Solved

Outlook 98 acting strangely

Posted on 2000-02-23
13
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just installed Netscape Communicator 4.7.  As I was starting it, I accidentally made Communicator my default email client. Now, Outlook 98 is acting strangely. My Actions menu only has a gray box that cascades from the menu text, and right-clicking on a message title in my Inbox does not produce a context menu (unless I select two or more), so I can't flag messages, etc.

When I started Outlook, it did not ask me if I wanted to use it as my default email client like I expected. My settings in Internet Explorer "programs" tabs have Outlook all set for defualt email, news, etc.

Can anyone help me get this working right?  If I must reinstall, will reinstalling overwrite my messages, address book, etc?  How do I back them up and put them back in after reinstalling?

Win98
Intel-based PC
Outlook 98

Thanks for any help :)
Gina
0
Comment
Question by:ginakra
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
Comment Utility
Gina please go to help then about and tell me if it says corporate workgroup or internet only
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
Comment Utility
What's the size & date of your MAPI32.DLL file? It may have been overwritten by the NS install....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
kind4me,

It says "internet mail only"

Gina
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
VinceA,

The size and date of my MAPI32.dll file is 67kb

Created: Wednesday, March 25, 1998

Modified: Thursday, September 09, 1999 2:28:40 AM

Accessed: Wednesday, February 23, 2000

Version: 4, 5, 0, 1

Gina
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
- rename the MAPI32.DLL file to something like MAPI32.BAD
- reinstall the Internet Mail Only mode component of OL98

See if that helps any...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
VinceA
Do I need to back anything up, I have a load of email that I need to save, and also contacts.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
Comment Utility
You shouldn't have to back anything up since you're just reinstalling one component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
VinceA
Got a problem.  I started up the Outlook 98 CD to do what you said. I choose to install components. It brought me to a web page and gives me a dialog box that says it can determine what components are installed and asks me if I want it to check now.

If I choose "Yes", it says Outlook 98 has not been properly installed, and tells me to rerun the installation. If I choose "no", the Internet Only Mail Service installation is grayed out and unavailable.

I tried this with keeping the mapi32.dll with the right name, and by renaming it mapi32_old.dll.

I guess I have to do a total reinstall.  How do I backup my emails and address book, and what else should I backup before I do this?

Thanks,
Gina
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsperanz
Comment Utility
I had the same issue and to backup my files I just created a pst file and copied everything into it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
Comment Utility
Take a look at these pages:
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/olbackup.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q168/6/44.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q181/0/14.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q184/8/17.asp

You can also get the MS KB articles by sending an E-mail with a subject of "Q168644 Q181014 Q184817" (without the quotes) to mshelp@microsoft.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice, jsperanz--but I need detailed steps. I have a bunch of rules, contacts, and important emails (I think I backed up my email folder, but I wanted to make sure I could get them back in there.) Thanks though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
VinceA,
Thanks for the links.  I went to the MSKB before I came here and tried to find out what was up, and last month I tried to find backup procedures when I thought I was going to have to reimage my drive.  Didn't find these :) I must be a terrible searcher ;)

I printed eveything out, and am going to do all the backups and reinstall, I'll let you know how it goes.

Gina
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginakra
Comment Utility
VinceA,

Thanks for helping me with this.  I backed everything up and started the install, it just replaced the old (and messed up) files.  Everything seems to be working fine now.  When I click on an email address, Outlook mail comes up instead of Netscape's, and I have my Actions and right-click context menus back..I didn't even have to use my backups :)

Thanks!!!
0