[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB Window

Posted on 2000-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've lost the compiler progress bar in the toolbar at the top of VB6.
Where do I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:broadbent
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2551084
I suspect that you have run out of space on your toolbar (although it might not look like it - I lost the bar and it looked like there was loads of space). Try editing it and removing one of the lesser used buttons, or maximising your VB IDE !
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 200 total points
ID: 2551377
Right-click on Menu Bar and check "Standard"

HTH
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 2551558
Actually the progress bar is missing from the standard toolbar.

And if I float it its still not visible
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2552719
Right-click the toolbar, select Customize and hit reset. I don't wish to try it, but I'd bet that it would do what you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 2554143
no that only resets the menus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2555355
I just tried it. Right-click - Customize - highlight "Standard" - THEN hit reset. I got a popup that said "Are you sure you wish to reset the Standard toolbar?" or something similar.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2555357
(Apparenly, reset only works on the currently highlighted item.)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 2555446
Youre right, and I didn't read VB properly.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2555692
You're Welcome! Glad I could help!

Later,

P.S. Not a real big deal, but I think you accepted the wrong answer. samopal got the points for this, though it sounds like it was my comment that you liked. Don't worry about it, because (last I heard) the points can't be removed from samopal's account without having his/her account deleted (which would be a bit extreme), and you can't give them to me without using even more of your own. Just thought I'd let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 2557263
Sorry. Next time.
0