[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A menu 's toolstiptext

Posted on 2000-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In some software,when i move the mouse cursor over a menu or submenu,a explain text will placed in Statusbar,however, the menu object only have a Click event,have no menu_mousemove event,so my question is how can i make it.
Maybe,my question is not clear,because i am a Chinese people,and my english is very poor.
0
Comment
Question by:WangTiop
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2551171
"HOWTO: Display Descriptions of Menu Items When Highlighted"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/4/51.ASP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2551354
While you are using the VB IDE.
Show a form.
Select one of the objects on the form.
One of the Properties is ToolTipText.

Or do something like

Form1.Textbox1.ToolTipText = "Hello"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2551646
3rsrichard:
The form's menu has no ToolTip property, only a Click event.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2551735
He expressed some doubt about the wording of his question.  So now he has answers for two different situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WangTiop
ID: 2554718
For example, if your browser is MS-IE, please click File menu, and then move you cursor on New, now you can see open new document in status bar at the lowermost, I want make this, now understand?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3rsrichard
ID: 2554788
Isn't that what Erick pointed you to?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2555225
I think the article I pointed to does just that.

A description:

"Some applications, such as the Windows Explorer, provide a description of each menu item in the status bar when the menu item is highlighted. This functionality provides the user more information about what each menu command does before it is activated.

This article shows you how to use several of the Windows API functions to include this functionality in your Visual Basic application."

"HOWTO: Display Descriptions of Menu Items When Highlighted"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/4/51.ASP
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 90 total points
ID: 2556719
"This program shows how to subclass a menu, and show the appropriate menu-information in the status bar."

download at
http://kpd-team.hypermart.net/download/menustat.zip
0