Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BadBooty

Posted on 2000-02-23
13
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
SITUATION: I was in the process of downloading ans installing critical fixes for Win98 from MicroSofts web site .  My laptop ran out of power in the middle of the process and died.  Now when I try to boot up I get a message:
Invalid system disk
Replace the disk, and then press enter

Well, I've did in fact put a Win98 boot disk in and ran scandisk, chkdsk and also ran a surface scan.  No luck.

What to do, What to do.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan3d
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2551370
try this boot with 98 startup disk  and when prompted select no cdrom support and at A: type A:\sys C:
then reboot
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2551501
Ryan,
When you have the system disk in and it boots up, at the a: type sys c:

What this will do is reapply the sys files to the c:.  

Let us know if this helps.
When you boot into 98, you may have some other problems, so we will go from that point.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2551528
Glenn,
I type it in and I got a windows splash screen.  Then the laptop goes automatically to the c: prompt.  Good so far.  Now, how do I get 98 to start automatically?

Thanks,
Matt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2551554
ADDITTIONAL INFO: I don't remember if I loaded Win98 on top of Win95 on this machine.  It may only have 95 on it.  I know it sounds stupid.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2551581
Ryan,
Try going to the windows directory and type "win"

Let's see what happens

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2551597
I typed in WIN while in the WINDOWS directory.  RESULT: Bad command or file name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2551810
Ryan,
Give this a try.

At the dos prompt, change directories to c:\Windows\Command
Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2551872
I can't do the above suggestion because I can't seem to find the subdirectory COMMAND.  I'm wondering if I have HIDDEN files and directories.

The only directories I see are
C:\Windows -- with no subdirectories
C:\Progra~1 -- witch contains my programs

I forget the attrib command to unhide (if they exist) the other files and directories.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2552054
They should not be hidden.  It seems that they have been deleted for some reason (bad news).  the attribute is the -h.  Let me do some more checking and allow for others to chime in on this problem.

Will get back

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2552061
Thanks much
Matt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2552269
Ryan,

When you get to the c:
what directories are present.  Does it seem that files and directories have been deleted based on the amount of free space?  If this is the case, a reinstall must be done.  I hate to recommend that.  I would leave this question open for a while to see what others have to say.

Glenn    
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan3d
ID: 2552281
I had to move on, so I'm reinstalling windows.

Thanks to everyone.

Matt
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 150 total points
ID: 2552506
Good luck in your adventures, need any more help feel free to ask.

Glenn
0