Solved

PS/2 or Serial mouse??

Posted on 2000-02-23
12
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Have just purchased a MicroSoft Cordless Wheelmouse. Before breaking the packaging, I checked required specifications, and found "Round mouse port (PS/2 compatible)".
My system has a rectangular Serial mouse port, BUT I have a PS/2 mouse attached via an adaptor. Will this new PS/2 mouse operate properly attached to the adaptor that converts the round PS/2 plug to the rectangular Serial socket?
Should be a simple question, but one that I have not confronted previously.  Thanks for a response.
0
Comment
Question by:Arch030397
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2551293
> Will this new PS/2 mouse operate properly attached to the adaptor that converts the round PS/2 plug to the rectangular Serial socket?

It should, since the current PS/2-port mouse is working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RionCooper
ID: 2551596
Arch,  
Yes it will work, I have just done this on a new system I just Built.  I have not seen any problems with the mouse.  I have been told that if you get a mouse with advanced feathers some may not work, but I have not seen this my self.  If you have any bought this I would take the mouse back and get a serial port mouse.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
henr1452 earned 50 total points
ID: 2555489
It will work fine as a pointing device, it will NOT however scroll via the mouse whell. The port replicator cannot convert the signal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2555712
To: henr1452    Important point! Sounds like you know this as a matter of fact. From experience....???  No point in unpackaging it if the wheel doesn't work. (Hate to return one opened.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2563749
Well, had the cable netprovider techs over Friday to replace the ISA adaptor card with a PCI card, and they discovered that my system does, indeed, have a PS/2 mouse socket. SO, I opened the Cordless Wheelmouse from it's packaging and plugged it into the socket, installed the software -- and NO MAUS (no mouse). Made several attempts, then SINCE IT PROVIDED AN ADAPTER for a serial port, I tried that -- still NO MOUSE. I plugged my old mouse in same port and it works fine.

Still open for answers, but have e-mailed MS tech support with the problem. The batteries are properly installed and the mouse is close to the receiver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henr1452
ID: 2563789
I work in Computer repair. One thing that you might try is if this model has a channel selector try to change channels. I am sure you have tried this if it has multiple channels.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2565072
Device has Channels 1 & 2; have set both mouse and receiver on Channel 1. (Didn't occur to me to try it on Channel 2. Think that might make the difference??)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henr1452
ID: 2565236
It could make a difference. Why not? With Microshaft you never know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2567308
Went thru whole process again with channels set on 2. NO MAUS. I am concluding that my I/O card is not configured to recognize the PS/2 mouse port. I dug out the card's data sheet and cannot make heads or tails of it.
SERIAL PORT works fine with other mice!, but not at all with the MS Cordless.   -- Haven't heard from Bill G., yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 2574321
Have you checked in the bios to make sure the ps2 port is enabled?
Jake
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2574671
>> I plugged my old mouse in same port and it works fine.

> Have you checked in the BIOS to make sure the PS/2 port is enabled?

Obviously, it is, since the non-cordless PS/2-port mouse works when plugged-in to the PS/2 port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2576436
No, Otta, I plugged the old mouse in the serial port using the MS provided PS/2 adapter for the serial port. HOWEVER, that's one more thing to try ... plugging an old PS/2 into the PS/2 port to check the port. Thanks

Good point, jacobas, didn't check that until some time into the problem. However, the PS/2 port is ENABLED, but to no avail.

0