Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network password

Posted on 2000-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi.

now, that i finally managed to successfully connect my win98pc to my linux machine, i got a little problem with the smb-network password..

when i open my network in win, there are both pc´s.

i then try to access my linux-router asgard.
i´ll be asked for a password:

you must enter a passw to connect....
Ressource: \\Asgard\IPC$
Password : ???????????

i can´t remember having assigned one.

where can i find this password.
how do i change it.
do you need the smb.conf ?

plz help :)

[krom]
0
Comment
Question by:KROM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 200 total points
ID: 2551322
To use login credential on your Linux box to access samba share from your win box, set in your smb.conf  
#security = user

To use an indepent set of accounts specially setup for SAMBA, set in your smb.conf
#encrypt passwords = yes
#smb passwd file = /etc/smbpasswd


if you want to use your windows authentication,
#security = server
#password server = NT or another SAMBA


refers to security_level.txt in /usr/doc/samba-VersionNum/textdocs

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2551951
Close... Unless you hack the registry on win98 you have to enable encrypted passwords in Samba and you also have to give the plaintext password to Samba for it to encrypt with the windows algorithm. Life will be simpler and more pleasant if your Samba usernames are the same as your Linux usernames (and make sure they are all only lowercase).

The win98 box has to be setup for you to "Log into Windows". The username & password must already be known by windows before it tries to access a password protected share.
0