Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't make a network socket connection

Posted on 2000-02-23
13
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Help!!! I re-installed my win95 communication devices and multimedia files, and now I am swamped with socket errors.  Netscape say "can't open a network socket connection," Outlook Express and mIRC give similar error messages.  Proxomitron says can't find internet socket (or some such thing, sorry I'm typing this from work).

Also, now my webcam won't work thru my parallel port (don't know if this is related or not).  I can't even run my Rescue Disk because it says scsi.scf file not found, run scsicfg.exe, which I have tried several times to no avail.

I can boot-up windows with no problem, and connect to my dial-up connection.  The socket errors appear when trying to connect to any sites or servers using internet software.

I am running a P200mmx, 64mb, final windows 95 edition.

Also, I can only find one instance of wsock32.dll on my pc, although I did notice a ws2__32.dll (?) in the system file, if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:loincloth
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2551307
can you ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2551457
I haven't tried that.  I used to have a ping utility but can't find it right now. What's the simplest way to try pinging from windows?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2551548
Try reinstalling the Windows 95 Winsock 2 Update
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2551560
drop down to a dos prompt, this will put you in the windows directory.

type "ping (ip address)"

example:
ping 192.168.0.1

you can do a loopback too.

ping 127.0.0.1

try the loopback first and let me know what you get.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2551989
Sounds to me like you don't have Microsoft TCPIP Protocol installed.  If PING.EXE is not installed on your system, that's an indication that the whole package is missing.

Open the Network Control Panel and choose Add, then Protocols, then Microsoft/TCPIP

After it's installed and configured, you should be back in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2552107
I have all that installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2552114
To liebrand:

Have tried doing that twice now to no avail.  This is the oddest thing.  Everything appears to be normal.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 600 total points
ID: 2552216
I recommend uninstall Winsock 2, go back to the original Winsock stuff. Then completely remove TCP/IP and all your dialup settings from Network under control panel. Restart your computer, reinstall your Dial-Up adapter, and TCP/IP protocol and see if that resolves the problem.

It obviously has to do with the winsock stuff because all these programs tap into that in order to access the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2552275
are you using dial-up networking to connect, or is it through a lan connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2552340
liebrand:

Will try your suggestions this evening when I'm home. Thanks.

jj mako:

Dial-up networking
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2552365
liebrand:

So I am clear on this, what is the best way to make a clean uninstall of winsock 2?

And after I re-install Dial-Up adapter, and TCP/IP protocol, should I run the winsock update exe file? Or upgrade to msdun 1.3???  This stuff seems much more confusing than it really should be (curse you Bill).

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
ID: 2554381
Well, your recommendations eventually worked out though I struggled on how to execute them I must admit.

Thanks to all for their input.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2554444
Glad to hear it!
0