Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HPUX System #include Files

Posted on 2000-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
In porting code from HPUX to Windows, I have run accross three system files that I do not know how to deal with.  The files are #include <sys/param.h>, #include <sys/types.h>, and #include <sys/times.h>.  I need to know how to change these #include files to get the code to run on my system.  Also, I have run across a file #include <set.port.h>.  Is this the same file as <set.h>?  If not, how can I work around it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bilbrey
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2551357
The way to start might be to get rid of them and then see what won't compile.  You should have more sucess looking up the missing functions/data structures etc. then trying to find header file equivalents.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mflam earned 400 total points
ID: 2552416
time.h instead of sys/times.h
types.h instead of sys/types.h
-----
What types are in the params?
Simply look up the type in the msdn and
add the correct file for it.

If your project is something complex
(with Digital Signal Processing for instance - moving an audio file from platform to platform etc.) post here your further questions and I (along with other experts) will be glad to help.
Or, simply close this question as answered...

HTH, Moshe
0