?
Solved

Can I get any program to auto start up before logon?

Posted on 2000-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I want to be able to make a certain program start up before I am prompted to logon in Win95.  I have the one for WinNT that makes a service but don't have a similar thing for Win95.  Can this be done by registry settings or is there a program out there that can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:madmax_inuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2551545
Try going to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices in the registry and adding your program there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 200 total points
ID: 2551563
Be sure to back up your registry before doing this.
Goto
\\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\RunServices

Add a String Value
You can call it whatever you like most likely the name of the program.
And modify it to show the full path exe included. Let me know if this what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2552537
Just take the shortcut for the program you want to start and put it in the "startup" folder in the program menu.

To do this the easy way, go to the start button and right click on it, then select open, then double click on programs, open the startup folder, now find the shortcut and drag and drop it in the startup folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2553979
I'll go with rayt333's comment, you don't wanna mess up the registry key as if you know your way around well with registry. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmax_inuk
ID: 2554616
Thanks alot AJ it worked.  Had a simple memory address error as well but you just have to ok it and it's gone.  ??? Boyakasha !!!
0