Solved

message in status bar from a button

Posted on 2000-02-23
12
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an input type of "button" and I would like to display a message down in the 'status' bar when the user has the mouse over the button. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:wills1300
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2551685
Below is a working model.

==================================

<script language="JavaScript">
<!-- Hide from old browsers

        function test(txt) {
                self.status = txt
        }

        function test1() {
                self.status = ""
        }
// --End Hiding Here -->
</script>



<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>
<form action="test.cfm" method="post">

<input type="submit" value=" TEST"  onMouseOver="test('STATUS BAR MESSAGE GOES HERE');return true"
onMouseOut="test1()">

</form>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 2551979
I tried you code, but it does not seem to work. Nothing happens when the mouse goes over the button. It is an input with a type of "button" not "submit" does that make a difference?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcw119
ID: 2552152
<INPUT type="button" value="Go Over Me!" onmouseover=window.status='I am over the button' onmouseout=window.status='I am not over the button'>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2552185
1. I tested it and it worked.

2. What browser are you testing it in?
    Maybe that is the problem

I am using IE5.

I will test it at home on Netscape.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 2552277
It does work on IE, but I am on Netscape4.7 and it does not appear to work. Any suggestions?

RCW - I tried you suggestion, and that too only works in IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcw119
ID: 2552865
That surprises me.  While I use IE at work, I use a Netscape Javascript Guide book..  :)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2553290
I will find the answer tommorrow.  I know where to go look but it is time for bed.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2555521
Well I can't get to the Developers Netscape area right now it will have to wait...

Anyone else out there that can go find the Cross Browser Code for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepchanda
ID: 2573256
onMouseOver and onMouseOut are Event handler for Layer, Link type object, so not sure if it can work on a button type form element. You might try wrapping some kind of link with an href option and fool the browser. You can look at this http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/js/client/jsref/index.htm for more info on it

DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2573626
nathans changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rcw119 earned 100 total points
ID: 2573757
Can't do it.  Only events available to netscape for the button object are:

onBlur
onClick
onFocus

If you can change the button to a link you are set.  Just use the onmouseover event suggested above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 2574084
That's what I was expecting. Oh well, if you can't do it; you can't do it.  Experts Exchange should allow the division of points, as in this case I would have given half to nathans and half to rcw119 for giving workable answers.  But since rcw119 gave the final answer, I have awarded him/her the points. Sorry nathans.
Thanks everyone!
0