Solved

win98 hangs periodically

Posted on 2000-02-23
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win98 hangs EVERY 10 minutes (exactly).  It usually hangs for about 5 seconds or so, and then resumes normally, with no problems.  Then, after 10 more minutes have passed, it repeats.  It doesn't matter what I am doing (certain software running in the foreground, on the internet, etc.), it always happens.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:doatesjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2551502
Is there a screen saver or power saver feature setting somewhere that is set for 10 min? Is it possible that there is a RESUME problem AFTER it has gone into power saver mode? There has to be a reason it happens at "exactly 10 min"

Check the advanced display options, and the power management in control panel. Let me know what ya got....
0
 

Author Comment

by:doatesjr
ID: 2551600
The problem doesn't seem to be related to power management, nor a screen saver.  I have my screensaver turned off, and power management is set to turn off the monitor after 15 min. (not 10).  Also, the hang up will occur even if the hard disk is being accessed, or even in the middle of reading/writing a CD-ROM.  Basically, the hang up takes precedent over anything the computer might be doing at that precise moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2551614
check the power management settings in the bios and see if they are set to this 10 min time period. Try disabling power mangaement all together in both the Bios as well as in Windows.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
gadh98 earned 100 total points
ID: 2551870
run Wintop.exe (it can be found in powertoys or kerneltoys of micorosft)
and you'll see exactly what programs are running in this time and how much CPU they cost, and i think it'll help you find out the cause.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2552630
Maybe worth a look...
Check the cpu is not overheating. Many Pentium MB's do this if the fan stops full of fluff or something. Mind you, exactly every 10 mins's? I've never meaured it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2552704
Check this out ...
1.)Have u try to reinstall Win98 again ?
Maybe installation having problem.

2.)if it is ok, then what about the hardware side ? maybe due to RAM, motherboard setting...

formerly, my PC also having some problem in hangup but i didn't time it.

0