Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to the sql server

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wrote a simple client program which connect to sql server. In the program, i have a data module which has a "database" component. During design time, I supply the parameters : "username = sa
              password = sa" which should provide the right login name & password. Somehow, everytime, the program running, it has error message;
  "invalid username & password, login failed". I changed the "database" property allow the "login prompt" as "true", that way, the program running fine with the sql login box come up every time. ( and I provide sam e user name and password to it). I don't understand why this could happen?
Is there any way I can succeed to connect sql database without the login prompt coming up?

Thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:llucy88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 240 total points
ID: 2551453
you can try this :

 procedure TForm1.Database1Login(Database: TDatabase;
         LoginParams: TStrings);
   {The Event OnLogin from TDataBase}
    begin
      LoginParams.Values['USER NAME'] := 'YourUserName';
      LoginParams.Values['PASSWORD'] := 'YourPassWord';
    end;

I think is has to be user name= ... and password= ...

Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2551467
sorry i meant:  

in design-mode

username=username and password=password (perhaps the spaces are the problem)

the code above is for run-time.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2551668
hi llucy, zif,

sometimes its nice to see fragments from my paqs ;-)
here the whole answer for the direction that zif meant

--- begin paste


                   use the TDatabase Component,
                   give on the Property DataBaseName a name
                   give on the Property AliasName the Name of the Alias you want to use

                   on the TTable(s) and/or TQuery(s) Components you use the Property DataBaseName should
                   have the same entry as TDataBase.DataBaseName.

                   Now you can use Following code :

                   procedure TForm1.Database1Login(Database: TDatabase;
                     LoginParams: TStrings);
                   {The Event OnLogin from TDataBase}
                   begin
                     LoginParams.Values['USER NAME'] := 'YourUserName';
                     LoginParams.Values['PASSWORD'] := 'YourPassWord';
                   end;

                   procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
                   begin
                     {Connect Now}
                     database1.connected := true;
                     table1.open;
                   end;

--- end paste

good luck on the try

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:llucy88
ID: 2551683
On design time, the space was the problem. It should as "USER NAME" in
stead of " USERNAME".

Thanks!
0