[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

listBox column headers in VBA

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I placed a listBox directly on a word document.  I set the columnHead property to true but I can't find a way to put text into the column headings.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveW
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 400 total points
ID: 2552667
Hi SteveW,

it seems that it is a Office 97 restriction that a.o. the column heading cannot be populated in a.o. Word. Information found in following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q164/3/43.asp

Sorry, maybe Office 2000 can handle this.

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveW
ID: 2552902
Office 2000 cannot do this either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2560742
I just paid 10 points for this <sigh> I'll get you for this Calacuccia, it's a conspiracy I tell you :)

SteveW
Could you insert a Excel sheet and put your list in A2:Awhatever and then set the list range to A2:Awhatever and place your heading in A1.

antrat
0