Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to find a Laptop Modem?

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone direct me to where I might
find a Modem for a Brother Superpower Notebook, PN-8500MDS?
0
Comment
Question by:Ed_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2552632
PCMCIA modems are pretty much standard, you should be able to find one at any well stocked computer store, or online you could go to

www.cdw.com
www.microwarehouse.com

both these places have 800 numbers and will actually let you talk to someone who gives a sh#t what you want.

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 2553035
OldGreyGuy, all the "brother notebook" computers listed on WWW.eBay.COM seem to run the GEOS operating system, not Windows.

So, does GEOS support PCMIA devices????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed_K
ID: 2554160
Many Thanks....
0