Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why SystemPolicyEditor can't function in Win98?

Posted on 2000-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have use System Policy Editor to configure the security and disable the features under win95 for the pass.

Now I switch to win98 but the System Policy Editor can't fuction in the Win98? Why?

If the System Policy Editor can't support Win98 than what other Policy Editor can perform the same function as System Policy Editor?

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Quark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2551801
The Windows 98 CD comes with its own Policy Editor. Check under Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2551844
The problem is I don't have the Win98's CD! Can anyone provide me the little tool? My email is lamwm@yahoo.com

Is it Group Policy = Policy Editor?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2562773
I wonder if this version of Poledit will work for you....

http://www.wln.com/~connect/poledit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quark
ID: 2565449
Thanks PLansdowne, I will try it!

Now I got the Windows98 CD, but I cann't find the System Policy Editor?Where is it located?

Is there anyone can help?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 200 total points
ID: 2566234
D:\tools\reskit\netadmin\poledit
0