Solved

Installing Win98 on a Packard Bell

Posted on 2000-02-23
57
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an old computer, a Packard Bell P75 that came loaded with win95 (the Packard Bell Master CD contains the win95 software). I installed win98 OS on my other computer (a home built) with no problem, but when I try to load it on the PB' the computer does not recognize the CD-ROM drive. I checked the drive with various other cd's (apps. games. and install cd's....) and had no problem with the CD-ROM drive. I also checked the win98 install cd on my home built and also had no problem reading the CD-ROM drive.
My question is, does anybody know how to install win98 on a PB' that has a proprietary win95 OS?
 (when I try to load it on the PB' the computer does not recognize the CD-ROM drive.)
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
  • 14
  • 13
  • 12
  • +6
57 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Are you trying to install from Windows 95 or the Command prompt. If from the Command Prompt try using the Win98 boot disk. Let us know the specifics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
When I try to install Microsoft Windows98 Upgrade (Second Edition) on my Packard Bell Pentium 75 computer it  does not recognize the CD-ROM drive (the current OS on the PB' is Windows95, when I purchased the PB' in 1995 Windows95 was already loaded and it came with the Packard Bell Master CD containing the win95 software).
  I AM TRYING TO INSTALL WINDOWS98 FROM "START/SETTINGS/CONTROL PANEL/ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS" WITH THE WINDOWS98 UPGRADE CD IN THE CD-ROM DRIVE!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
You have two choices here:
1. Copy the Win98 CD to your HD and install it from there, if you need exact instructions on what exactly you need to do just ask.

2. You will need to make a bootdisk and then put the drivers on it for your CD-Rom, you cannot use a regular Win98 bootdisk because they will not have the correct drivers on it for your CD-Rom (unless you have replaced it in the last year or so) If you need instructions on how to go this way, then I will need the manufactuers name for the CD-Rom

The first is the easiest and fastest way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
When I try to install Microsoft Windows98 Upgrade (Second Edition) on my Packard Bell Pentium 75 computer it  does not recognize the CD-ROM drive (the current OS on the PB' is Windows95, when I purchased the PB' in 1995 Windows95 was already loaded and it came with the Packard Bell Master CD containing the win95 software).
  I AM TRYING TO INSTALL WINDOWS98 FROM "START/SETTINGS/CONTROL PANEL/ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS" WITH THE WINDOWS98 UPGRADE CD IN THE CD-ROM DRIVE!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I am assuming the CD-Rom does work correct??
You just can't get to work with a bootdisk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Can you explore the Win98 CD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Can you explore the Win98 CD?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Can you explore the Win98 CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
Sorry for the duplcate above

ratt333,
Choice 1; will not work (read the first question)
Choice 2; Do I make a boot disk from my home built computer (and CD-ROM Drivers) which already has windows98 and than boot up the Packard Bell with it? I don't think I understand your choice 2 answer!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Does the CD-Rom work now?? If the CD-Rom is bad then before you can do anything you will need it replaced.

If the CD-Rom works then Choice one is the best and fastest way.
You open Windows Explorer and then display the contents of the Win98 CD, go to edti and click "select all" (this should highlight all files on the Win98 CD, then selete "copy", now go to your "C" drive and create a folder and call it "Win98CD", once you have it created then open it and select "edit" then "paste", this will copy the files from the Win98 CD to this folder.

If you understand this so far then I will explain what you need to do next.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
wjwncpro,

I am assuming, due to the age of the systam, that the CD-ROM is connected through the soundcard.  If you can give me a serial number and a manufacturer's number, I can verify that and provide you with a boot disk for the system which will allow CD-ROM support.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
woops, sorry I read a little further and found
I AM TRYING TO INSTALL WINDOWS98 FROM "START/SETTINGS/CONTROL PANEL/ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS" WITH THE WINDOWS98 UPGRADE CD IN THE CD-ROM DRIVE!

If you would like a bootdisk I can provide that but if not:

Does the CD-ROM work normally?
Is the setup program looking on the Q: drive?  Most PB systems have the CD-ROM on Q:

Again, if you can give me a serial number and manufacturer's number, I can help with more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
I increased the points so I can share them with all the help that I am getting, with a larger percentage of points going to the fix.
I checked the Packard Bell drive with various other cd's (apps. games. and install cd's....) and had no problem with the CD-ROM drive. The CD-ROM drive is a NEC CD-ROM: 273 and it came with the Packard Bell when I puchased it in 1995. This Packard Bell has the CD-ROM as D: Drive. The CD-ROM may be connected to the sound card (I replaced the modem and sound card about 3 years ago).
If you want to email me a boot disk (file) I can try that????
wjwncpro@kscable.com
When I try to install win98 as stated above ("START/SETTINGS/CONTROL PANEL/ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS") the Packard Bell can not find the SETUP file on the WINDOWS98 UPGRADE CD IN THE CD-ROM DRIVE, and when I brouse to find it on the CD it does not recognize the CD-ROM!
I'm sorry if I sound redundent, but I'm trying to explain it as best as I can.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"when I brouse to find it on the CD it does not recognize the CD-ROM!"

Can you see the actuall CD-Rom but it doesn't see the Disk in the CD-Rom? Is that what you are saying?
Is this an oringal CD or has somebody made you a copy?
Please answer truthfuly, we aren't worried about copyright violations at the moment, my thinking is this is the case and some of the older CD-Rom have trouble reading a "copy", you will need an original disk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Another IDEA that would probably work better, Can you remove the CD-Rom from the other computer and hook it to the PB long enough to install Win98?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
let's eliminate some basics.

<<<I checked the Packard Bell drive with various other cd's (apps. games. and install cd's....) and had no problem with the CD-ROM drive.>>>

This implies that the only problem is from the 98 CD.  Is it possibly a copied CD?  ( Of course copied for backup purposes and your original was lost in a mjor flood, fire, earthquake, looting, etc )

make sure the cd is clean and not scratched or smudged in any way.

get a cd-rom cleaning kit and use it a few hundred times;-)



how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
It's a LEGALLY purchased Microsoft Windows98 Upgrade CD, purchased from Best Buy and registered with Microsoft. I have installed it on my home built computer which I had previously installed windows95 and I have "NO PROBLEMS READING THE WINDOWS98 CD IN MY HOME BUILT".

rayt333; Another IDEA that would probably work better, Can you remove the CD-Rom from the other computer and hook it to the PB long enough to install Win98?
That would be a real hassel!

Once again
"it's a legal CD"
"The Windows98 CD is clean"
"The Windows98 CD works in my home built computer"
"The CD-ROM works in the Packard Bell"
"I have cleaned the Packard Bell CD-ROM"
"I can not read the Windows98 CD on the Packard Bell"

We all seem to be going in circles on this one. But would like to have one more go at this.
 I have another IDEAL about networking the two computers, but I'll save that for another question after I close this one.
 
PS; Is this fun or what?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
What speed of CD-ROM is in the home built computer and what is the speed of the drive in the PB?

how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
how about a serial number and manufacturer's number?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
"That would be a real hassel!"

At the moment I would say this is going to be the best bet.
If the CD-Rom will not read it now then even if you have a bootdisk with the drivers on it , it still will not read the disk. I can't say why the disk will not read but there has to be an easy explanation here. Usally when this happens it is because of a "copy".

Have you considered upgrading the CD-Rom in the PB?  ;>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
1cell
Are we working in two different directions here? LOL  ;>0
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
It's a "CDR-273 4X CD ROM, SET ON DRIVE D:" THIS INFORMATION IS FROM PACKARD BELL SYSTEM CREDENTIALS. THERE IS NO SERIAL NUMBER! THE PACKBELL COMPUTER IS ORIGINAL EXCEPT FOR THE MODEM AND SOUND CARD.
THE SPEED OF THE CD-ROM IN MY HOME BUILT IS 24X.
SORRY FOR THE CAPS!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
As already stated above, it seems the CD can't be read in the PB. Maybe we could transfer the contest of the CD to the hdd of the PB using the homebuilt computer, that can read the CD.
To be able to do that you would obviously need a wire between the 2 computers. You mentioned that, you would like to have the two machines networked. Maybe you should go out and buy two NIC's and a crossover UTP cable now and we could help you get them networked. It's usually not very difficult.

Another option is to use a null-modem cable connecting the serialports of the two computers. You can then use Norton Commander, FastLynx or another communication program to transfer the files between the two computers.

One thing is puzzling me. Why are you trying to upgrade, using the add/remove program ?.
Shouldn't you just go into windows explorer or dos and execute the setup.exe ?.
Try open a dosprmpt and type d:\setup. What happens ?.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
OK, this is an ATAPI, IDE CD-ROM so the issue is not in configuration necessarily.  We could no for sure with the proper boot disk but that will be virtually impossible to prescribe without some specific identification of the system.  Look on the back of the computer for a number that ends with a + or a number that starts with 84.

Again, I have to resort to the fact that since the CD-ROM is working with other CD's, the problem is with how it's reading this disk.  Due to the age/technology of the drive, it's possible that it is not able to read the CD as well as the home built system with the newer CD-ROM.  This could be cause by any of the issues I mentioned above regarding the condition of the CD istelf.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
How about this.  On your homebuilt system that has win98 do the following.

1)  Click on Start.
2)  Click on Settings.
3)  Click on Control Panel.
4)  Double Click on Add/Remove Programs
5)  Click on Startup Disk at the top.
6)  Click on Create Disk.
7)  Follow the instructions to create a win98 boot disk.
8)  Take the boot disk to your PB system and boot to it.
9)  Select the Load CDRom Option.
10) Now the cdrom should be drive E I expect.
11) Once at the A:\> prompt type E: and enter.
12) If that doesn't work try D: and enter.
13) If you get an E or D prompt then type setup and enter.

see what happens
if it works great

if it doesn't tell me what you get.

If you can get to the E or D prompt but nothing works type DIR and enter and tell me what happens.  If it gives an error message put a different cd in and type DIR and see what happens.  Let me know the results.

Tomster
sitting next to 1cell hehehe  ( HI  *wave*)



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
OK, to PBNEC guys on one thread.  this could get dangerous.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
2 is spelled "two"

;>)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
wjw,
Did I read this correctly, you are trying to upgrade win95 through add new programs.  

I have read this a couple times and just need clarification.

Can you recognize the cd in explorer.  If you can, run set up from explorer.

I am sorry, I may be confusing the issue, but I just see you have not tried that.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
oh, Rayt333, the new english teacher!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
1cell,
read it closer and see that you recommended that.  Sorry for repeating your.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Am unconfused now.
1cell did not mention that, toms mentioned something along that line.  (long day at work looking at the monitor)  
What I would try first is not using a start up disk.  Just run 95, go to explorer and run the set-up from within explorer.
Here comes the ribbing for me being wrong, eveyone have a good day.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
it's OK, besides, Tom gets all his info from me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
I created a win98 startup disk (boot disk) on my home built (note: my home built is FAT32), and booted my Packard Bell with it.
This is what happens;
"Dos screen comes up with the following message: The compression driver cannot be set up correctly, get a version from your vendor that is compatible with this version of windows"
I got to A: prompt
Typed d:
Typed   setup
This is what happens;
CDR101: not ready reading drive E:
   Abort; Retry; Fail
I aborted
Typed e:
Typed   setup
This is what happens;
CDR101: not ready reading drive E:
   Abort; Retry; Fail
I aborted
Typed D:dir
This is what happens;
Volume in drive d: is MS-RAMDRIVE ((w/dir listing) Attrid... CHKDSK...etc..)

I also tried to boot with my LEGAL Win95 FULL OS CD and/or boot disk which I purchased when I built my home built.
I get the same reaction from my PB'

It also tells me to insert CD-ROM with Serial # 5649-6F84 in drive DS:
That's the original serial # of the Packard Bell Master CD which came with the computer

hewittq:
I have tried to install win98 every way but loose, with that win98 upgrade cd in the Packard Bell in the CD-ROM (and with only that cd) my PB' does not recognize the CD-ROM. whether I try in explorer, START/RUN, DOS, evan booting to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrett
Comment Utility
Three things I would try...
A) on the machine you can read the cd, make a ebd from the \tools\mtsutil\fat32ebd\fat32ebd.exe
run it, put the floppy in the pb drive.
Try booting off it with cd support, and see what happens.

B) take the reader that you verified can read the cd, take it out, and put it in your packard bell. then see what happens.

C) acquire a large caliber handgun (9mm will not do) or any rifle with .223 caliber or higher. semi-auto preferred.
emtpy many magazines into the computer while you are standing in the gangsta stance yellin "Yeah, HO! Give me a read error?! Blam Blam Blam!"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
andrett
Now you're talking, I like "C"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
wjwncpro, is this a full legal liscenced CD?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
ok boot to that win98 startup diskette again.  Put a different cd in the drive.  win95, Packard Bell Master cd.. some other computer cd doesn't matter

boot to a: prompt like before

goto E: prompt

type dir

if it works then I would expect that your cdrom drive will not read the win98 cd becuase of the way it was made.  using CDX , or some other newer recording technology for cd's.  If so the handgun idea sounds good.

an alternative is to yank the cdrom out of your homemade machine and put it in the PB system.  Boot to the win98 boot disk again and do the setup.  I expect it to work now.  Upgrade to win98.  Once you are up and in copy the cabs files form the win98 cd to your hard drive somewhere C:\cabs or something.  after that is done return the cdrom back to the original machine and put back in the PB cdrom.  

Another alternative is to go plunk down $40 on a new cdrom drive and yank that 4X and put it in.

It just sounds like the cdrom is incapablile of reading the cd format M$ used for win98 cd's.

Becuase if it reads other cds but will not read one cd and we KNOW that cdrom is good then its just the cdrom and the format I suppose.

BTW 1Cell trained under ME!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
andrett;
A) on the machine you can read the cd, make a ebd from the \tools\mtsutil\fat32ebd\fat32ebd.exe
run it, put the floppy in the pb drive.
Try booting off it with cd support, and see what happens.

created fat32ebd.exe, rebooted PB' with it, NON SYSTEM DISK ERROR, end of story.

B) take the reader that you verified can read the cd, take it out, and put it in your packard bell. then see what happens.

If you mean to swap CD-ROM Drives of the two computers, I rather format the PB' HD. But I still may run into a problem with that also, as I said in the first question Packard Bell has a "proprietary" win95 OS which comes on a Packard Bell MASTER CD and the hard drive is probably proprietary to that MASTER CD.
 
PS; Are we still having fun?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
What 1cell says next.  He speaketh Truth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
except the slam.. that is...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
Packard Bell has a "proprietary" win95 OS which comes on a Packard Bell MASTER CD and the hard drive is probably proprietary to that MASTER CD.

Unfortunately, this is untrue.  The Master CD is the unfortunate liscence agreement between Microshaft and major hardwre vendors such as PB.  The OS is absolutely the same as you will find on any OEM or retail version of windows.  The difference is simple.  The master CD includes all the software which is softloaded on the system so you can easily install all of the apps which came with it when restoing the system.  The only issue regarding "proprietary" is this.  The CD-ROM, if bootable, or boot diskette, if not, contains the drivers and autoexec and config files to load the proper drivers for the cd-rom when booting from them.  Thusly, if you change CD-ROM's, the boot diskette or bootable cd no longer works as expected.

In this case, I agree with Tomster.  I think your best bet is to get a new cd-rom for $40 and do as you wish.  It will/should work fine.

also, Tom, is my degenerate friend who is part of our EOE program.  You hire enough retards and you can't get sued!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
I guess I (my son) will have to purchase a new CD-ROM for my PB'and try it.

Okay; everybody tried to help and you all came up with some good advice.

I have one more question to close this thread;
 How do I split the points?
Tomster131 gets 30% (120 pts)
1cell  gets 15% (60 pts)
rayt333 gets 15% (60 pts)
andrett gets 10% (40 pts)
hewittg gets 10% (40 pts)
tonnybrandt gets 10% (40 pts)
Ajnin gets 3.333% (13.333 pts)
Ajnin gets 3.333% (13.333 pts)
Ajnin gets 3.334% (13.334 pts)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sounds great to me.  and I'm sure the retard wont mind.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGMan143
Comment Utility
One last question, if I may butt in...  Is your system set for autorun? You cannot set up win98 over win95 with a full-version 98 CD, you have to use the upgrade...  Every 98 upgrade CD I have come across will autorun (as long as the autorun function is enabled), and it will pop up a box on the screen that says "This CD has a newer operating system version than the one currently running on your PC...Would you like to upgrade now?"  If you click YES, the upgrade should start to run...does it do this?  If not, make sure you have the system set to autorun CD's ( Go to the device manager, go to Device Manager, click on the + sign next to CD-ROM, highlight the drive, and click Properties at the bottom of the window, then go to the Settings tab.  Make sure AUTO INSERT NOTIFICATION is turned on), restart the system, let it boot into Windows, then throw in the 98 CD and see if it runs...it should let the setup run from there...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
doh!  I am not a retread!  :)

BTW I stole this from 1Cell.  Give him my points.  he was heading in this direction.

When you boot to a Diskette you bypass the Hard drive ( and the PB software ) completly.  So you are loading only win98 stuff from that disktte we made.  because you still cannot read the 98 CD from there and the cd does work in other system I have to assume it is the drive itself.  But because the drive does work for other cds I assume it is just a format problem.  For instance I know alot of older drive cannot read burned cds.  I also see that today's drives read multiple formats from CDA,multi session, cdr, video cd, CD-I and others.  When I check out the informtion on your drive it only mentions multi session.  So M$ could have formatted the cd in a different type than what your older drive can read.  

So go for a new drive.  And if you are not positive just borrow the drive out of the other machine and test it.  That way you won't waste $40+ bucks on my belief.

Good Luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tomster131
Comment Utility
doh!  I am not a retread!  :)

BTW I stole this from 1Cell.  Give him my points.  he was heading in this direction.

When you boot to a Diskette you bypass the Hard drive ( and the PB software ) completly.  So you are loading only win98 stuff from that disktte we made.  because you still cannot read the 98 CD from there and the cd does work in other system I have to assume it is the drive itself.  But because the drive does work for other cds I assume it is just a format problem.  For instance I know alot of older drive cannot read burned cds.  I also see that today's drives read multiple formats from CDA,multi session, cdr, video cd, CD-I and others.  When I check out the informtion on your drive it only mentions multi session.  So M$ could have formatted the cd in a different type than what your older drive can read.  

So go for a new drive.  And if you are not positive just borrow the drive out of the other machine and test it.  That way you won't waste $40+ bucks on my belief.

Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
Where did TheGMan143 come from? I treid installed with the auto-run, does not recognize CD-ROM, remember!

I am going to give the points to 1cell, if thats alright with everybody. I just ask that 1cell will split up the points if that can be done.
Thanks again guys and gals for sticking with me on this thread for so long.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
I will be happy to post points for whomever you would like to award.
I have 300 points to give allowing me to keep 100 for future questions.

Tell me how you would like them split or just post other questions for all of us and delete this one to get your points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
Tom, Ray, Andrett, hewittg, tonnybrandt, Ajnin your questions will be up soon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
See 1cell I stepped aside to let you have all the glory, and you do very well basking in glory    ;>0
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Actually I think I owned a PB once and hated every second I had it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
That's why I gave it to my son!
rayt333; if you look down about a half a mile into this thread, I wanted you to get 15%.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I seen that, thanks, I was just doing a little teasing with 1cell.

we have worked together on several questions, I usally stay with a question better then I did on this one but I was a little busy for a while and when I came back he was doing a great job so I stayed out. I didn't want to get him yelling at me!!! LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
It took me awhile to keep up with this thread myself, I'm in between jobs and my wife has a long honey-do-list for me and I was hanging a front storm door while I was asking, waiting, and working on the questions and answers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I think 1cell deserves it all. He does hand till the end.  It is a pleasure working with you all.

Have a good day.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
wow, am I the only one who feels like I only partially contributed to this?

Regardless, I have posted questions for y'all in the interest of being fair and as wjwncpro requested.  Answer them if you wish.

And for the record/off the record, I never did,would, or will own a PB.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Did once, motherboard fried, NEVER again.  
1cell, I owe you one, You deserved the points.  Abided by the questioners request, as should be done. I will make it up.

Have a nice day.

Glenn

0