[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

An AT power supply without a detachable switch.

Posted on 2000-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A have a machine whos power supply went out.  the one in there has a non-removable switch on it.  It's sodered and Shrink wrapped.  All the New Power supplys have the Removable switches and WON'T fit where it's supposed to go, the wires and connectors stick up too high.

Where can I find an AT style power supply without the removable switch????
0
Comment
Question by:ccla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2551905
You'll probably have to cut the wires off the old switch and solder them to a new power supply.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 400 total points
ID: 2551922
..or you might simply buy a whole new AT box for next to nothing and just move the computer into it's new home.

Gryphon
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2552082
Gryphon,

Good point.  The last time I needed a new power supply they had 250W PS for $69.95 and a complete AT case w/250W PS for $39.95.  Go figure.  I bought the case, removed the PS, and threw the rest away...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccla
ID: 2552125
Good Idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 2554231
Hehe...I am glad I could help.

G.
0