Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix on PC installation - ethernet card

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the name of hostname.??n file for 3Com 3C905B-TX Fast Etherlink XL 10/100 for solaris 7.0 on PC
0
Comment
Question by:shila090498
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2551873
I think I remember it being hostname.elx0, and the sys-config process should have already created it. If you are trying to configure networking by editing files, you should be using sys-unconfig to revert the system and let it gather the networking info at the next boot.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sbisordi earned 200 total points
ID: 2614529
The 3Com 3c905x series uses "elxl," so the correct hostname file would be hostname.elxl0 (or elxl1, 2, etc.. depending on the interface).

Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855627
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0