Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DevStudio 6 Add-In's

Posted on 2000-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I would like to intercept the build command for DevStudio 6 (like Bounds Checker and various other product do) to intrument my own custom debugging information in C and assembly files before building them...does any one have in more information on this than the MS Dev 6 online manuals?  

-David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidRSullivan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2551928
In the project settings there are three pages that have features that you may be able to use.  The customer build page, the pre-link step and the post-build step.  I'm no sure what exactly you need to do, but there is a good chance that these will provide yoiu the opportunity to specify what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 2552145
You need to write to msvc@microsoft.com and ask about the Package Partner Kit. That provides all the formats, documentation, and information for writing (and testing!) Developer Studio add-ins.

..B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidRSullivan
ID: 2552175
This may help, but, the msvc@microsoft.com email address replies with a standard issue message saying that it is not the address to get answers from...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2552917
You can also use your Premier Support Account to call and request the kit, but that's usally a little bit more hassle.

The kit is made available only to qualified companies under a non-disclosure agreement.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2609747
The Package Partner Program has been renamed to the "Visual Studio Integrators Program".  See Q246970 in the Microsoft KnowledgeBase.  Or, write to vsip@microsoft.com.

See also http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/1999/Jul99/VSIPpr.htm 
 and http://msdnisv.microsoft.com/bizconn/vsip/ 

..B ekiM
0