Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing cable modem between unix and a pc

Posted on 2000-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hardware

1 Sgi indigo2 with 1 network card
1 Pc with win98 with 2 network cards

I am using @home for my cable internet connection.
I want to be able to share my internet connection between my sgi and my pc and I want to know what is the best and most affordable way to do this?

Little history:

At first I just networked my sgi and pc using a coax cable.  I have samba installed on my sgi and everything was working fine.

I then got my cable modem which I then got my second network card on my pc.  And that was working fine and I was still able to talk to my sgi.  But when I took the cable modem off the pc and connected it dirctly to my sgi I had to change the setting in my network to get the sgi to connect to the internet which I was able to do.  But know I want to share the connection to the internet.  What is the best way to do this.

I am thinking I am probably going to need to get a hub but which way is going to be the best for what I am doing with it.  I saw the UMAX UGate-3000 which look pretty good but it is also quite expensive.

If I do get a hub do I need a special cable to connect the cable modem to the hub and how do I get around having 2 computers on the network with the same ip address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:onestar
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2551971
Since you only get one IP address off the cable modem, one of the two systems will have to have two NIC's and software to allow that box to NAT an "inside" private network onto the external IP. Since you've already got two NIC's for the PC, it and one of the windows NAT packages (WinGate, WinProxy, etc) would seem to be the most logical solution. You can connect the SGI to the internal NIC on the PC with a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 300 total points
ID: 2573594
To expand a bit upon jlevie's answer, you cannot have two machines on the same network with the same IP address, so what is going to happen is that you are going to create your own internal network containing one machine (your SGI) with an IP address in the range reserved for local administration, and then your PC will act as your router.  If you use a package such as WinGate or WinProxy, READ THE DOCUMENTATION so you know how to secure it; one of the largest problems right now on the cable networks is the availability of unsecured WinProxies for various antisocial people to abuse.  If you do this, you will not need a hub.

A simpler method, if your cable provider allows you to purchase a second IP for the same cable modem, is to buy the hub, connect an ethernet card in each machine to the hub via a standard ethernet cable, and then connect the hub to the cable modem via an inverter cable.  My personal preference on hubs is 3com.  Avoid Linksys hubs, as they tend to be fragile and very heat sensitive.
0