Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Proxy 2.0 problem

Posted on 2000-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Our network has 2 domains, Domain1 and Domain2 with a 2-way trust between the domains.  I am setting up a proxy server on domain2.  The clients log into domain1 and need to be able to use the proxy server on domain2 to access the internet.  I install the proxy client software and when I click on the "update now" button in the client control panel I get the message "Fail to resolve the server name."  Any suggestions on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:gwillson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2552119
What happens if you just type the IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2552194
I get the same messge.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyon
ID: 2552210
Do you have wins running in both domains or are you using DNS.
It could be that your wins replication is not occuring and therefore the domain1 users cannot resolve the servers in domain2.
Are you able to ping server in domain2 when logged into domain1?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2552239
I can't ping the server on domain 2.  If I type in the server name I get "unknown host".  If I type in the IP address I get "Destination host unreachable".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyon
ID: 2552254
Several issues come to mind. What type of networking do you have in place. Are the domains on separate segments between a router, over a Wan?
I dont know if WINS or DNS is your problem I may be a routing issue.
If you can layout your local area network I can help you troubleshoot this better.
Also is this the result for all servers/workstations between domains.
Check your trusts too and re-establish them if neccesary.
I'm out for the day and will try to check in tonight or first thing in the morning.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2552305
What is your network setup?
Protocols? IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2552343
Our network is a TCP/IP network.  Up to this point, we have been manually assigning IP addresses for each machine since we do not have a huge number of computers to keep track of.  We currently do not have a WINS or DNS server setup.  However, I have been considering setting up DHCP and maybe WINS since we are growing and adding machines more frequently.  I am not very familiar with WINS or DHCP though.  If I set that up, will it solve the problem I am encountering.  Is DHCP required?  Wills WINS solve this by itself?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2552409
WINS and DHCP are great for expanding networks. You need to have a WINS server on each subnet and a single DHCP server should be sufficient if you enable the DHCP forwarding agent. Any Server from a P-100 up will work fine for this. As to resolving your problem, it sounds like a routing problem since even a ping of an IP address on the 2nd LAN is not working.
Was all this working OK before you added the Proxy Server ? Please send more details
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 2552561
First make sure ping is working!
What are the IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2553845
This looks like a routing problem.
I don't think WINS / DNS / DHCP has anything to do with this.

How is traffic getting from this client to the Proxy server ?

Are there routers in between ?

Please post up IPCONFIG /ALL and ROUTE PRINT from your client, and also from the Proxy server.

Also explain what's between them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2554919
We don't have any routers on our network.

Here is the ipconfig info from a client machine:
Windows 98 IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . : GREG
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
      NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
      NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

      Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.
      Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . :
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
      Primary WINS Server . . . . :
      Secondary WINS Server . . . :
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

1 Ethernet adapter :

      Description . . . . . . . . : Novell 2000 Adapter.
      Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-C0-DF-82-3D-6A
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.16
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . :
      Primary WINS Server . . . . :
      Secondary WINS Server . . . :
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . :


Here is the Route Print info from the client:
Active Routes:

  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address        Interface  Metric
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.16     192.168.1.16       1
     192.168.1.16  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.16     192.168.1.16       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     192.168.1.16     192.168.1.16       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.16          0.0.0.0       1


Here is the ipconfig info from the proxy server I'm trying to connect to:
Windows NT IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : softtec2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

Ethernet adapter RTL80291:

        Description . . . . . . . . : Novell 2000 Adapter.
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 52-54-05-DE-93-92
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
PPP adapter NdisWan4:

        Description . . . . . . . . : NdisWan Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :

PPP adapter NdisWan5:

        Description . . . . . . . . : NdisWan Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0


Here is the route print from the proxy server:
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...52 54 05 de 93 92 ...... Novell 2000 Adapter.
0x3 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 ...... NdisWan Adapter
0x4 ...00 00 00 00 00 00 ...... NdisWan Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
     192.168.20.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
     192.168.20.2  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   192.168.20.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.20.2    192.168.20.2       1
===========================================================================


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 2555009
Both machines are on different subnets.
You need to configure a router in order for IP traffic from your Win 98 machine to 'hit' this proxy server.
Win 98 machine is on network 192.168.1
Proxy machine is on network 192.168.20
If all machines are on the same physical network, as your comments suggest, then you need a router.
You could setup Linux or NT to do this.
In fact, the Proxy server would probably suffice as a router if you bound an IP address from 192.168.1 onto the Ethernet NIC (ie have 2 IP address on the NIC).
You'd then need to point all Win 98 client's default router to this new IP address.
As IP forwarding has been left on, you need to delve into dynamic packet filtering if you want any security on your system, as leaving it like that is insecure.
0