Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP USB scanner and Win95?

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Will my new HP6300C work via USB with my Compaq Armada running Win95? The outside of the box says "USB under Win98; SCSI under Win95", but at home my HP4100 works just fine under Win95 with a USB connection.
0
Comment
Question by:alanpage
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadMax
ID: 2552094
Alan, While the 6300C scanner may be recognized by the USB in Windows 95 as a device attached to it there are no Windows 95 drivers available for the scanner, therefore it will not work in Windows 95.  The 4100c Scanner on the other hand does have Windows 95 drivers available.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2552793
Not only is the difference as how madmax has pointed out but USB does not work well in win95 it may or may not work you have to have the usb patch and version B of win95 to run a USB scanner in win95... your best bet is SCSI though it is much more stable there are a lot of problems with HP's usb capability it is very unstable and loses connection easily.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 150 total points
ID: 2606459
Not only is the difference as how madmax has pointed out but USB does not work well in win95 it may or may not work you have to have the usb patch and version B of win95 to run a USB scanner in win95... your best bet is SCSI though it is much more stable there are a lot of problems with HP's usb capability it is very unstable and loses connection easily.
0