Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File date/time

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I frequently need to change the date/time of a set of files. I used to do it with PCTools (MS-DOS version).
Is there a way to do it under Win98?
(I do not want to edit the files, just to change the "last modified date/time". I do not want either to change the clock time of my computer).
0
Comment
Question by:YGM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2552718
Here's a DOS command line one:

http://oak.oakland.edu/simtel.net/msdos/fileutil/file_td5.zip


And here's a nifty shell extension (right click on the file in Explorer and an Edit Date option appears in the context menu!)

http://oak.oakland.edu/simtel.net/win95/fileutl/date200.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gsoldado earned 150 total points
ID: 2553193
Download Set File Date from
http://no-nonsense-software.com/

ut's freeware
0
 

Author Comment

by:YGM
ID: 2553282
Thanks!
0