Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BGI graphics not supported in Windows.

Posted on 2000-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello. I am using Borland Turbo C++ 4.5. (Yes, it's rather old.) My books must be even older, because I entered this code with function calls like _setvideomode( ) and _getvideoconfig( ). Stuff like that.

But when I compile the program, I get the message "BGI graphics not supported in Windows." Well, what are BGI graphics? Why aren't they supported in Windows? How do I get around this? Should I get MS Visual C++ instead? Or should I be developing in DOS using Borland C / C++ 3.1?

Thank you one and all!
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:slipster70
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2552696
You can't use BGI in windows, because windows offers GDI, and I suspect the two conflict. Get some new books and buy VC++.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2553262
Or make you project in DOS(with BC 3.1)
0