Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win95 upgrade from missing win 3.1 disks

Posted on 2000-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I got a new hard drive and wanted to load my windows 95 software onto the new drive. The install will not complete because I need to have the windows 3.1 setup disk (that I got rid of not knowing that I would ever need it) in order for the installation to continue. This is a win 95 upgrade intall. I have a win95 complete software but it is on a cd and I do not have the cd drive working on this computer yet, I wanted to have the win95 program recognize and configure it. Is there anyway I can continue the installation to a point to be able to use the cd to complete the win95 install?
0
Comment
Question by:November
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2556476
goto www.bootdisk.com. You can download and create a bootdisk that gives you acces to your cdrom. Then you can use you full install version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2556953
Or get a friend who has win3.1 to copy a few files onto a floppy for you.  I forget exactly which ones it wants, but try win.com and win.ini.  Making a fake file called win.com or win.ini might fake out the install program.  

Does anyone remember which files it searches for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:November
ID: 2559581
I made a win3.1 disk to fake out the install and it does take me further into the install.  Now it asks for the win95 disk #3 and when I put that disk back in, I get a message indicating that the drive door is not closed or that it does not recognize the disk as being disk 3.  What do I do to get past this obstacle?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2559955
The file is mscopy.cab if I remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2560083
You will need more than disk3. I think if I remember it will ask for the first 4 or maybe 5 disks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2560218
slave the old HD to the new one or put in comp as secondary master ,then the install should accept the old system on old HD as upgrade compliance ( I think )
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2560239
Go to this site and see if it will help you with what you want.

http://www.fastlanecomputers.com/disk.html

it has a bootdisk, a disk with the files to fool the upgrade and even has the CD-Rom drivers, this will make a set of three disks, it would be a good idea to print the instruction out so you can follow them to the letter, but it should help you out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2561719
I have not tried this with a windows 95 instalation, but it might work. On winidows 98, boot the computer with a windows 98 boot disk and it will install the windows 98 fully without prompting for the antiquated 3.1 disks. You might want to try it with a windows 95 boot disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2561790
Win95A needs the Win3.x disks.  Win95B and win95C and Win98 do not need these disks.  Just install a different version.  The A version doesn't work as well as the later versions do.  The A version says "windows 95 upgrade" on the CD.  The B version says "windows 95" and the C version says "USB supplement" on the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:November
ID: 2562121
Awesome!
0