[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD Burn Formats

Posted on 2000-02-23
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have programmed a game in VB6. It uses 2 CD's and has to access a lot of
*.avi and sound files. It also accesses some *.txt files. It also has an installation for
the game.

What writing format shaould I use? ISSO or JOILET? I found some formats dont work on older CD drives (below 8x) What sub format should I use for
distribution?
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 160 total points
ID: 2553257
The ISO 9660 will only allow filenames using the DOS-standard (8+3) filename, so this would probably not work real well unless you programed all the files this way.

Joliet is an extension of the ISO 9660 standard, developed by Microsoft for Windows 95, to allow CDs to be recorded using long filenames (it also allows for using the Unicode international character set). For files recorded to CD, Joliet allows you to use filenames up to 64 characters in length, including spaces.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2553789
If the CDROM distribution is for Windows computers, use Joliet.  If it's for non-Windows computers or a mixture, use ISO-9660.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2556672
My filenames are long! What sub format (if any)
of JOILET should I use?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2556728
By sub formats do you mean cd-rom(mode 1) and cd-rom XA (mode 2)? If so you CD-ROM (mode 1) will be more compatible with very old cd-rom drives.  But CD-ROM XA (mode 2) ads better audio and video capabilities, so you may have to sacrifice one or the other and play around with the results.

You mentioned putting music files on the CD would this be CD Tracks or just sound files?  If it's just sound files the above should be fine, if it's cd tracks it gets more complicated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2563713
Yes I did mean CD-ROM XA and CD-ROM. I don't
have CD player sound files, only *.wav and
others like this. My program uses active movie to
play them.

What type of better audio and *.avi capabilities
is there in the CD-ROM XA mode?
I have to know the addventages as to decide
which sacrifise to make.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Soup_Nazi
ID: 2582312
Go with ISO.  Makes much better sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2621811
Adjusted points from 50 to 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2791002
ISO has short filenames, does 8+3 mean 8 chars then 3 for extention?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2792279
Yes, that's what it means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2809114
Too shoooort!
0