Solved

highlighting Visual Basic textbox

Posted on 2000-02-23
10
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there a way of highlighting a textbox when the textbox receives the focus?  

I have a textbox with a value in it and when I tab into that textbox, I want to highlight it so that I can just type and it will erase the text that was in there and replace it with the new text.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Taitor
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 50 total points
ID: 2552885
Use:

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()

    Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1)

End Sub

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2552891
Better, use this code:

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()

    Text1.SelStart = 0
    Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1)

End Sub

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2552894
this is simple but maybe better approaches found.
this goes into getfocus of textbox event
Text1.SelStart = 0
Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1.Text)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2552897
GRR i hate when that happends.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2552908
Marine,
What is the difference between my code and yours!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2552939
absolutely none. the thing is i had a window with a question open earlier but entered results later then you did so i didn't see your posted answer before i submited mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taitor
ID: 2552945
kamall

That seems to work good.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2552955
Taitor,
you are welcome.

Marine,
It always happens to all of us :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2552963
i like this board, i learn a lot from it so if i can help in any way its good for me even if someone beats me to it :) I read your profile you got lots of years experience thats really good. Maybe some day i am going to be just as an experienced :-). Catch you later.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2552980
Marine,
I hope you all the success in your future :-)
0