Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile Kernel?

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How to recompile the kernel?
0
Comment
Question by:nba
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2553006
find and read the Kernel-HOWTO
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2553323
As swwelsh said, check the kernel HowTO as from http://howto.tucows.com/LDP/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kartebi earned 30 total points
ID: 2559748
go to: /usr/src/linux
type: make menuconfig
answer to the questions.
type:make dep
type:make bzlilo
type:make modules ; make modules_install
type:make clean
(use at your own risk!)
or you can read the kernel-HOWTO(suggested)
0