Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 SE - Windows Explorer is blank

Posted on 2000-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing a 5.25" 1.2mb floppy drive, I am no longer able to see files in Windows Explorer.
I can see the directory structure in the left window, but the right window is blank.  On that status bar at the bottom, it lists how many files and free space.  I have seen this before, but it was due to an incorrect version of wininet.dll  I have the most recent file available.

I have also noticed that changing the view to large, small, or list will result in my files reappearing.  It is only when I vew details that it goes away.

Helllllp..
0
Comment
Question by:acoker
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2553190
acoker,
(1) First, checking the CMOS/BIOS, if the 5.25" 1.2mb floppy drive is detected as B drive.
      If there is a drive 3.5" 1.4Mb floppy drive as A drive.
     
(2) Next, checking if you've installed the TweakUi. If yes, go to the control panel, TweakUi, My computer, inspect in the drive B has been unchecked. Enabled it again by checked the box next to the drive B.
     Source path for installation of TweakUi:  Win98CDrom\tools\reskit\powertoy\tweakui.inf
     Right click tweakui.inf and to point on the [install] of the popup. Click into the [install] and follow instruction.

If you have replaced 3.5" 1.4Mb floppy drive by 5.25" 1.2mb floppy drive to be A drive, I would suggest take out the 5.25" 1.2mb floppy drive. The speed of the drive of 5.25" cannot match with the system by too slow the speed. Moreover, the format of the 5.25" floppy disks is not supporting the HD (high density).      

Let me know how you made out.      pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 2553203
The problem ocurred directly after installing a 5.25 floppy with an existing 3.5 floppy, all bios settings were correct, I removed the drive and disabled in the bios and the problem is still here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2553237
acoker,
1) Boot your computer at the safe mode.
     (a) Delete the current "ShellIconCache" file and rebuild it at the next third time of booting of the computer. This file contains the cached icons of your desktop and shell of the system.
 
     ShellIconCache is a hidden system file in the directory of C:\windows\
     Open Windows Explorer-View-Folder Options-View-checked the box for [x] Show all files.
     Locate the file name of "ShellIconCache".  It is spelled as "Shell Icon Cache" in one word without space.
     Delete the file.

(2) Shut down the computer for 15 min. and restart it again to normal mode.  
      Repeat one more time. At the next restart, the ShellIconCache file will be recreated by the system automatically.

     Inspect if the system back to normal.

(3) If after the steps of (2), boot to the safe mode, go to the control panel, device manager, expand the Disk drives, remove all the FLOPPY DISK. Expand the Floppy disk controllers, remove the Standard Floppy Disk Controller. OK.  

      Then restart by booting into the command mode,
      At C:\> prompt, run "scandisk /autofix" without the quotation mark. Press enter and start scandisk.
      Next, run "scanreg /fix" without the quotation mark. Press enter and start scan registry fixing.

      Restart the computer to safe mode. Then restart it to normal mode. Shut down the computer.

(4) After steps (3), at the normal desktop, open windows explorer, insert a 3.5" floppy disk in drive A. Point the cursor to A drive. Expand and select any one of the files on the right pane window. Then go back to shrink A drive and point the cursor and place the cursor on drive C. Then close the windows explorer.

      Restart the computer. Above steps working on windows explorer will clear the last memorized drive/directory for your 3.5" or 5.25" drivemap.

Hope these series of actions can be helpful to you.    pslh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:acoker
ID: 2553238
The problem ocurred directly after installing a 5.25 floppy with an existing 3.5 floppy, all bios settings were correct, I removed the drive and disabled in the bios and the problem is still here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2553314
acoker, duplicate comments at different time. Take a trial of my above suggested method and let me know any of your findings.    pslh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2554130
Does the gray title bar appear at the top of the right pane when you select Detail View? If so,are the titles 'Name','Size','Type',and 'Modified' visible? If not,thier widths may have gotten adjusted to zero.Try moving the mouse pointer to just right of the pane separator at the top, where the title bar begins, until it changes into a 4-headed arrow; then drag to the right.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555087
The recommendation posted by Mattcei was precisely what occurred on one of our systems; never understood why since we did nothing intentionally to alter it.  Thus, listening further.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2562477
acoker ???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2584839
acoker - we would appreciate some sort of response.We do this for free.All we expect in return is at least a
reply from you indicating whether our ideas were of any help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 600 total points
ID: 2772951
Does the gray title bar appear at the top of the right pane when you select Detail View? If so,are
                     the titles 'Name','Size','Type',and 'Modified' visible? If not,thier widths may have gotten adjusted
                     to zero.Try moving the mouse pointer to just right of the pane separator at the top, where the title
                     bar begins, until it changes into a 4-headed arrow; then drag to the right.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806661
acoker, What's your status?   pslh
0