Solved

Sound Blaster Live ! Value

Posted on 2000-02-23
39
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have the Creative Lab, Sound Blaster Live!Value in my computer.  I downloaded the Live!Ware 3.0 Driver from the internet (took over 2 hours).
After downloading, I went to my C:\ to unzip the file.  After unziping, I had to restart my computer for the installation to take effect.  I went then and looked at my Driver File Detail in the Device Manager to see if I had Live!Ware 3.0 installed.  It did not show that it was installed.  What did I do wrong?  Do I have to do anything to get this installed?  How do I know if it is installed or not?  I did run the Update Driver and it came back saying I have the most current driver now and to keep it.  Do I or not?
Please explain in details so I can get this Live!Ware 3.0 up and running if it is not all ready.
0
Comment
Question by:fishinopa
  • 16
  • 16
  • 2
  • +5
39 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2553099
Please forgive me if this sounds like 'is it plugged in', but did you run the setup after unzipping (afterall, you said you unzipped then rebooted)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2553169
I would suggest you to remove your sound blaster driver from the device manager and restart your computer, upon restart windows will detect pnp hardware and install the driver for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cliffhanger
ID: 2553288
I have the same card and cant say I've  bothered to dl it but as far as I no  it's not a driver.  

http://www.sblive.com/liveware/ go here and it has a list of Live!Ware is all bout

Check  what Cookre said, if u did install it, then check trough the start bar or check the proigram files  dir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2553304
I have 2 of those same cards here. There is no indication anywhere that I can find myself. I did notice a difference in sound. I also saw it uninstall several componets in order to install the newer versions. Just make sure you download all the needed files (Both A&B) I think it was, and install the updated drivers as well. Make sure you do it in the order posted at the Creative Labs site.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cliffhanger
ID: 2553365
There are a few different  ways oof dl the software.  There are 5 seperate files or u can dl a big 28.8mb file, no thanxs...  Check that u have all the files first and then you have to install it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2554205
I'm somewhat confused... Creative offers two downloads on it's site for the SBLIVE:

* Live!Ware3 (available in 5 small parts or one big file)

* The driverset for the soundcard

Have you even installed the later one somewhere in the process of installing the soundcard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2554552
When I went to install Live!Ware 3.0, I was given a choice of A or B package.  I choose the complete package A (28.7MB).  After installing, unzipping, and restarting my computer, I do not know if the installation was installed or not.  I could not find any SETUP.EXE.  In the Device Manager on Sound, Viedo and Game controllers, under Creative SB Live!Value, the Driver File Details has a file version of 4.06 711.  In the window it has C:\windows\system\EMU10K1.VXD.  It showed more drivers below but none had anything showing Live!Ware 3.0.  What other information will you need to know if I got everything going OK?
Thanks.  I'm new at this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555050
From start-run-msinfo32-tools, you can access the DirectX diagnostics (updated from WindowsUpdate) which does an excellent job of checking our your multimedia components, drivers, direct draw, etc. and as you run each test you can read detected problems, recommendations.  You can also then quickly/easily save the data (is text file) which you can cut/paste problems here.  

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555059
BTW, the text file result from this DirectX Diagnostic routine lists all your multimedia devices and includes versions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 2555664
If you have installed the complete package, you should now have a few new programs including Creative LAVA!  The installing process is pretty straight forward, I'm sure if you have follow the instructions, it should have gone fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2562380
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2562381
I still don't have Live!Ware 3.0 on my computer.  I still haven't received an answer to fix my problem.  My sound works but I would like to update the driver.  Has anyone downloaded this and is it working for them?  What do I need to do?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2562830
Unfortunately, you've received a number of recommendations, and no feedback on what happened when you tried them.  Troubleshooting is most effective when specific steps are followed and results posted.  If something we've said remains unclear, please ask so the person providing the information can add clarity.

The first place I'd start is with the README file that comes with the problem application to see if you've 1) met minimum requirements 2) are compatible in our setup and 3) details on the installation procedure and 4) what to do if problems.  Nothing like that found after you unzipped?

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2564631
I'm sorry to say that I never received a good answer to this problem.  I left it open this long in hopes that someone would take time to address this problem.  All I got was little this and little that with no real substance.  If you review the experts answers and my comments, I believe you will agree that I was not provided with an solution.  If no experts want this question, I see no reason to keep it open.  I was hoping that dew would take this question since he gives such good problem solving advices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2564632
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564717
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564718
Troubleshooting processes are most effective, fishinopa, when you provide feedback on recommendations posted.  None of that occurred, so it makes helping you find the exact answer to your problem tougher than it needs to be.  What happened when you did this, to diagnose your devices, drivers, etc.?

start
run
msinfo32
tools
directx

AND ... others' questions as well, regarding your unzip/installation processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2565201
Astaec - After doing the Direct X Diagnostic test everything worked with no problems shown.  In the Sound the driver was listed as EMU10K1.VXD, version 4.06.00.0711.  In Music general MIDI DLS Collection: C:\windows\system 32\drivers\gm.dls (version 1.00.16.002).
In the Device Manager, I did have a conflick with the Creative SB Live!SB 16 Emulation and my modem.  The techs at Creative Lab had me disable the SB 16 Emulation since I do not us DOS.  The only time I notice this now is when I boot my machine, it shows that the driver for SB 16 is not being loaded.  It also show in the Device Manager with an red X on Emulation 16.

After unzipping the files for Live!Ware 3.0 and restarting my computer, I went back to the Device Manager to see if I had a new driver installed.  I did not see any new drivers listed, nor was anything dealing with Live!Ware 3.0 on the list.  This was when I started to believe that something went wrong with the installation.

I then went to windows\temp\install\ and clicked on Set Up.  It ran the set up for Live!Ware 3.0.  I restarted my computer when I was prompted to do so.  I then went back to the Device Manager to see if any new drivers was installed.  I did not notice any new drivers.

In my comment on Feb 24, I explained what I had downloaded.  Since that time I did run the set up in windows.

What do I need to do to help you now with my problem?  I will follow your instructions down to the letter.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565319
Is there no mention at all about the new installation under Start - Programs - and then probably the last listed item if you haven't changed the sort order on your Programs listing.

Asta
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2565501
Astaec - Life would be so good if it was.  hat's one of the first places I looked.  No such luck.  I went back to windows\temp\install and looked at the Readme file.  It stated that I must uninstall all previous instances of the sound blaster Live! software from my PC.  I did not do this as I thought it would copy over my existing drivers.  I sure didn't want to delete something that works before I was sure what I downloaded will be there to replace it.  If I have to uninstall my drivers, what would be the easiest way?  also in the install folder there are four other items listed.  They have a red box with a blue ball in the middle.  They are LW 39X, LW3lib 1, LW3lib2, and LW3lib3.  I did not do anything with these since I don't know what they are.  Could they be part of the Live!Ware 3.0 that I need to click on to install?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 75 total points
ID: 2565622
These systems of ours can be challenging, no question about it!  I'd highly recommend following exact and explicit instructions in the readme file with the product(s)/software package.  Many problems and tough to isolate kinds of results can be seen if installations are forced due to incompatibility issues.  

I'm off site and don't have any of my information handy; my hope is that the readme gives details.  Personally speaking, when I changed my sound cards, I ALWAYS uninstall all the software that comes with it using their uninstall function and/or using the Windows Add/Remove programs options from Control Panel.  I also make sure that I remove all pieces of the old component from WIndows in SAFE MODE.  I've found this to be most reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2566263
Astaec - The readme file did not have much instructions.  All it had was delete all Sound Blaster Live drivers prior to installing Live!Ware 3.0.  I deleted all drivers in the safe mode as you suggested and after setup and restarting the PC, I have the same setup as before.  I do not have any reference to Live!Ware 3.0 anywhere on my PC.  My audio sounds just great. Playing my favorite CD (Sonny & Cher), the music sounds just as good as on my stereo system.  I do not know if Live!Ware is working or not, but like the old saying, if it work don't fix it.  I'm afraid if I keep playing around with this, I will screwed up something, that even with your help, I may not be able to fix it.  Thanks for your help.  I have lots of questions I be posting so I be looking forward to your advice again someday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2566285
Thanks for your help astaec.  When I solve all the other problems and questions I have on this computer, I may look into Live!Ware 3.0 again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2566826
Thank you very much.  I'm also in the processing of upgrading my Creative sound card to a new one; and contemplating this as one of them.  I am so surprised that after removing all old items, and rerunning the installation process as noted doesn't reflect any of the new installations under your Start-programs menus.  Here's a recap of what this 3.0 version is to include (using U.S., with different options by locale):

Live!Ware 3.0 CD is now available for purchase online. The CD version is onsale in several countries (soon available in more) and includes extras that will not be available for download for the Web version. Here is the list of software content that is exclusive to the Live!Ware 3.0 CD :

Creative Digital Audio Center (Lite Version; encoding up to 96Kbps)
Creative Wavestudio 4
Creative Recorder
Soft Karaoke
Sound Blaster Live! Experience
MiniDisc Center
EMU General MIDI banks
Demo MIDI clips
LAVA! MV3 samples
MP3 clips
Standard 30 SoundFont banks
25-50 SoundFont banks (>1000 instruments)

Perhaps you can find some of this software using the Start - Find File/Folders and then keying in Creative Wavestudio 4 (as one example) to see if/where this exists, if it actually did install.

Asta

P.S. An interesting ID you have, Opa was an affectionate term I used for my Grandfather.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2567135
Asta - I lived in Germany for 6 years being in the Army.  My wife liked the German word for Grandma (OMA) and Grandpa (OPA).  After I retired from the Army, all I do is bass fish.  That's why I use fishin then opa for grandpa.  We got our first grandson two years ago and that's when I started OPA.
Just for your information my wife goes by craftieoma.  It sounds like we are old folks but I'm only 50.

Thanks for the tip for searching some of the software.  Tomorrow I will do this just to see if any will come up.

Something happened while I was trying to install live!Ware 3.0.  While my PC boots up, I get this on the screen.  Unrecognized command in your configuation file.  Then right below this it has "Error in conf.system files line 3".  They were not there before today.  Did I do something wrong?  My PC is working great.  I just don't like seeing something that says there is an error. Do I need to post this as a question or is there a solution to this?

Thanks again for your advice.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2569038
Born in Germany myself, thought perhaps that was the case.  Cute and clever names; and 50 is but a young age.

I'd guess that there is an item in your config.sys file (line 3) that is causing you a problem.

Do this when you get a chance and post here.  Start - run - msconfig.  This is a nice tool which lets you quickly see what is in your start up files, including the config.sys (which is likely the file that is being advised as unrecognizable) .... just select that tab and post the contents of line 3.  Another way to do this is START-RUN-SYSEDIT also brings up the key files.  If you open, say, Notepad and use the cut/paste from any of these files, you won't have to retype the information here, can again just cut/paste the details for examination.

My pleasure to help when I can.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2569092
Wanted also to add that I believe Windows 98 to have excellent online help tools and files, this link gives a bit of info. on them.  Thought you'd like the resource, I find it great.  Once you connect to this link in the Microsoft Knowledge Base, each area has additional hyperlinks so that you can get deeper detail on each of them.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp


Windows 98 Support Tools
Information Gathering
Microsoft System Information Tool
Gathers system configuration information such as devices installed and associated drivers. You can use Microsoft System Information to diagnose computer issues, and provides access to other Windows 98 support tools for troubleshooting other issues.

Dr. Watson Diagnostic Tool
Dr. Watson helps solve problems with system error messages such as General Protection Faults and Invalid Page Faults. It collects information on how to reproduce the problems if Save is selected.

Automatic Skip Driver Agent
ASD identifies dangerous failures known to hang Windows 95 and flags them so they are bypassed at startup. It also identifies hardware that fails to respond when tested during Windows 98 Setup. You can use this tool to troubleshoot system lock ups on startup after installing a device.

Windows Reporting and MS-DOS Reporting Tools
The Windows Reporting (Winrep) and MS-DOS Reporting (Dosrep) tools are used to gather system information to assist support providers in troubleshooting issues. The reports are composed in or outside of Windows 98, and then uploaded to a server provided by the support provider.
Troubleshooting
System Configuration Utility
This tool modifies the boot process, and system configuration for troubleshooting. This tool is used for troubleshooting System startup or shutdown issues.

System File Checker
This tool checks for corrupt or replaced system files, and prompts you with an option to replace them with the original Windows 98 files.

Registry Checker
The MS-DOS version of this tool restores, fixes, and backs up the Windows registry. The Windows version scans, backs up, and compresses registry files as well as the Win.ini and System.ini files. You can use this tool for troubleshooting Registry corruption, backup, and restoring previous registries.

Version Conflict Manager
Use this to view and restore versions of files that are newer than the files that came with Windows 98 and may have been replaced during Windows 98 setup. This is useful in troubleshooting possible version conflicts with devices.
Prevention

Maintenance Wizard
You can use this to schedule Scandisk, Disk Space Manager, and Disk Defragmenter to help prevent some hard disk problems and low disk space notifications.

Disk Defragmenter
Defrag.exe arranges clusters of data on your hard disk drive in an optimized order. You can use this to help speed up the time it takes to load files based on frequency of use.

Disk Cleanup Manager
You can use this tool to automatically free up some free space on your hard disk, by removing Temporary Internet Files, files in your Recycle Bin, and in the Temp folder, that have been untouched in a period of time. You can also remove some temporary files created by other Windows tools.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2569428
Asta
When I ran msconfig this is what I got:
Each four entries had a check mark in the block to the left of it.

Device=C:\windows\himem.sys
Device=C:\windows\emm386.exe
C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.Sys/D:MSCD001/PP:170,1   5/V
Device=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.Sys/D:MSCD001/P   :170,15/V

I tried to cut and paste but could not get it to paste here.  I must be doing something wrong.  What do I need to do now?

Thanks so much for your help and the microsoft information site.

I would also like to be able to give you more points for this help you are providing.  How do I do it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570186
Hello again, Fishinopa.

Again using start-run-msconfig, you can easily uncheck items to test the impact.  Easily can recheck them when testing is done.  The EMM386 file is a memory manager and himem lets you access/address high memory while the mscd001 items deal with CD-Rom realmode support.  I'd uncheck line 3, and reboot to see impact.  While I don't load any of these files for any of our systems, I also don't have the SBLive products installed, but rather the Creative Labs Awe 64 Gold.  

I found this article as well in the MS database, which (to my surprise) indicated that if you're planning to run in SB16 emulation mode (if I recall the article correctly), you must load these memory managers from your config.sys file.  Thus, will include for you to peruse and hope it helps further.

As regards additional points, this can always be done via a new Question in the Windows 98 area with subject Astaec points (as an example) and perhaps in the comment just point to this Q as a cross reference.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?MBL=on&qid=10300171&anchor=2569428#2569428.  I would then post an answer for you to accept and grade which would be one way to pay an expert for points "after the fact" if you choose.

To use the cut/paste option, did you try this?

Start - programs - accessories - wordpad (or notepad, whichever you choose) and then minimize it with the
(-) selection.  Then do start-run-sysedit and select via left mouse click the config.sys tab and highlight the text, right click select COPY and then clock back to your Notepad "UNITITLED" or Wordpad document and right-click paste.  You then have moved the information from the config.sys file using SYSEDIT to the Notepad or Wordpad file.  Then you can collect whatever information in this way, moving between the files you wish to use as the source, ie. sysedit or msconfig and when you're done, can go to the new Notepad file where you have all the information you want to paste here to E-E and again select all, choose copy or cut now and paste into your E-E note.  

Since config.sys and autoexec.bat files reside in the root directory (c:\), and since they are basic text files, you can open them directly using Notepad and use the copy/paste process as well.  I've discouraged folks from this direct edit, since some have created changes inadvertently which can create problems.

Anyway, hope this is helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/1/86.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Sound Blaster Live! Error Message After Installing Windows

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
After you install Windows, you may receive the following error message:

Error: Memory Manager not detected.
SB Live! requires EMM386 or similar.
SB Live! driver NOT loading.



CAUSE
This issue can occur if the Emm386.exe file is not loaded during the startup process.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, make sure the Emm386.exe file is being loaded in the Config.sys file:

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Notepad.


On the File menu, click Open, type c:\config.sys in the File Name box, and then click Open.


In the Config.sys file, note whether there is a line that contains Emm386.exe. If there is a line that contains the Emm386.exe text string, remove any characters in front of the "Device=" line, and then continue to step 5. For example, change the following line from
rem -- by Windows 98 setup - device=emm386.exe
to
device=emm386.exe
If the Config.sys file does not contain a line with the Emm386.exe text string, continue to the next step.


Add the following lines to the Config.sys file
device=windows\himem.sys
device=windows\emm386.exe
where windows is the path to the folder in which Windows is installed.


On the File menu, click Exit, and then click Yes to save the changes.


Restart the computer.





STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article.



MORE INFORMATION
The Sound Blaster 16 Emulation driver requires a memory manager, such as Emm386.exe, to load correctly.

_________

The good news about using MSCONFIG to uncheck items and reboot to test impact is that this is a non destructive process.  Nothing done there is permanent since you can always reinstate the check marks to reload the items.  Line 3 does look incorrect of your config.sys file, and I'd uncheck it and reboot and test.  For that matter, personally speaking, I'd bypass config.sys and autoexec.bat completely if I weren't needing them for a specific cause, such as DOS-based programs and/or SB16 emulation as the article states.  I'd then reboot, test all my related devices.  If all is well, great!  It's a cinch to recheck and reload all after a reboot.  

At least this has been my experience.

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2570362
Asta - Thanks again for such good advice.  I unchecked line 3 and restarted my pc.  The problem is solved.  I did not get the unrecognized command or the error in conf.sys files line 3.  I guess it got added somehow.  I do not use SB 16 emulation since it is for DOS games.  That is what a tech told me at Creative Lab when I first installed SB Live.  Do you mean that you do not have any check marks in the config.sys and the autoexec.bat.  They are not needed unless you use DOS?  Should I uncheck everything in these two files on my computer since I do not use DOS?  By leaving them checked, does it slow the boot process down?

I sent extra points by submitting another question in Win 98.  I made the subject astaec points.  If you don't get them let me know.

Thanks again for all your help.  You are a true expert.  I just hope one day I can learn a little of this computer stuff.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570840
Thank you for the kind words, FishinOpa, and the points on the other Q.  

You've not come upon a subject where you'll get many varying responses by many different "experts" and that is the use of Config and Autoexec file within the Windows 98 arena.  It really does depend on what you're planning to do with your system.  If you don't plan to do DOS-based things and SB16 emulation for dos-based things, see no reason to invoke any of those items, since they're covered by normal Windows 98 installations and interfaces.  For example, not knowing the content of all your start up files (autoexec.bat and the INI files which accomplish load= and run= statements, which you can also view using MSCONFIG to learn), you "may" need an entry, but right off the bat, don't think so.

The question would be 1) do you have viruscan software that you want to use in DOS environments?  then you may have some need to load these.  2)  re. the cd-rom drivers loading from these start up files, not necessary since they're handled for Windows by Windows.  There are always some uniquenesses that may require them but my feeling is if I don't know I need them, why load them?  

Again, it's very easy to uncheck all items in your autoexec.bat and config.sys files using start-run-msconfig and reboot and test to see impact.  If something runs amuck, recheck and reboot.  I love easy options.

Yes, everything that is loaded into memory via start-up commands/loads, have some impact on the performance of your system.  Thus, improvements are noted when unnecessary things are eliminated.  As a matter of course, you'll find that performance (as a rule) improves when you run normal MAINTENANCE to eliminate stuff (cleanup/scandisk/defrag) and clear your Browser Cache.

In your final statement, you said "Thanks again for all your help.  You are a true expert.  I just hope one day I can learn a little of this computer stuff."  You're a great student, in my humble opinion, and are well on your way to learning yet more.  Without doubt, the links provided are great resources as is this site.  It's a breeze to use the search option and find existing Questions for your topic area wherein you can pay lesser amounts of points for old PAQ questions (assuming they serve you) vs. getting new questions opened for the standard 50/100/200+ values.

Since you've shown interest in Windows 98 and learning more, would recommend using the installed tools as well.  From Start - Help - Search and key in your questions.  An example might be (try this, it's cool) ... type in SOUND TROUBLESHOOTER.

Then, there are all the Microsoft Knowledge Base Troubleshooters as well, so I'll close with that link and best wishes for happy computing and great fishin'.

Asta

Window 98 TOOLS ---
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp

Windows 98 Troubleshooters ---
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570858
Sorry for the typographical error when I said "You've not come upon a subject where you'll get many varying responses by many different "experts" and that is the use of Config and Autoexec file within the Windows 98 arena."

Instead of saying "You've not come upon", means you have NOW come upon a subject of varying opinions.

Whew, sorry for this long-winded response.  Signing off from tooooo many hours online with best wishes.

Don't hesitate to post further if needed.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2571210
Asta - Thanks again for all the great tips.  I really appreciate the web sites you provided.  I got them in my favorites so I can refer back to them as needed, like everyday.  I do not have a viroscan in DOS, nor due I expect to do anything in the DOS environment.  Tomorrow, I will go and uncheck everything in my autoexec.bat and conf.system.  If something runs amuck, I just go and add them back.  I don't like having things running when I don't need them.  I run a complete maintenance on all three of my computers everyday.  I know it sounds like a overkill, but I got the time.  I have to have three computers, two of which I built myself.  One for my wife, one for me, and a spare.  I'm learning a lot from building computers.  I'm fixing to order parts off the internet and build another one.  

Thanks again.  Have a great evening.  My best to your family.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572528
My pleasure, Fishinopa.  What an adventuresome spirit you are.  I'd make sure that line 3 (the error line in config.sys) is never reinstated, though.  In the config and autoexec files to make sure that lines don't load one can use the msconfig process as you know, as well as editing in Notepad, for example, and placing a REM and a space in front of the offending line.  This is an example of what that would look like after changing and saving the change in the config.sys file of your root directory.

Device=C:\windows\himem.sys
Device=C:\windows\emm386.exe
REM  C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.Sys/D:MSCD001/PP:170,1   5/V
Device=C:\SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.Sys/D:MSCD001/P   :170,15/V



Best wishes to you and your family as well.

Asta

By the way, what is in your autoexec.bat file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2574090
Asta - How nice to hear from you today.

When you refer to root directory, is that what I get when I run MSCONFIG?  Do I highlight line 3, click on Edit, and then type the change you gave me above?

I unchecked all the lines in the config.sys file.  I have not notice any problems yet.  Everything seems to be working like always.

I also unchecked the one entry in my autoexec.bat file at the same time.  Here is what it was:

SET CLASSPATH=C:\program files\photo deluxe 2.0\adobe connectables
rem-By windows Setup-C:\windows\command\MSCDEX.EXE/D:MSCD001/V/M:8
REMC:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE/D:MSCD001/V/M:8

I unchecked it.  Was that wrong?

Can I ask you this question.  I like to buy Corel Office 2000 update.  On the box it states that I can use the update if I have any Windows Word.  I have Office 97.  Do you know if I can use this Corel?  Everybody I talk to says that Corel is lots better than 97 Word.  I don't know.

Thanks again for all your help.  Your information is keeping me real busy. I'm going into the different web sites and there are lots and lots of good information you can dig out.  All I can say is thank you.  This makes it fun to be on the internet.  Not as fun as fishing but fun.

Warm Regards
Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2574287
Greetings, Bob.

The root directory means the primary directory of your main boot drive, versus a subdirectory, such as Windows.  So that if you were to exit to dos, for example, you'd do this to get to your root directory:

cd c:\

which means change directory to c:\

It is in the root directory, rather than any subdirectories that the config.sys and autoexec.bat files reside.  When you use the MSCONFIG tool, you are using this within Windows.  The Msconfig.exe files is typically located in the c:\windows\system directory.

I didn't think that you would have any problems unchecking these files based on what you've defined to be your setup, and am glad that is so.  

You asked:  Do I highlight line 3, click on Edit, and then type the change you gave me above? You're so right, that's one way to do it by adding REM and a space before the problem/error line without the device= statement before it so that it never gets reused.  Just unchecking the items in your MSCONFIG will leave bypass them anyway, so would be adequate.  You could also do what some other Experts prefer and that is to rename the files, example, do a Start - find files/folder and type this in the field config.sys, autoexec.bat and then search.  Once found, you can right-click each one and choose RENAME and change config.sys to config.old; doing the same with autoexec.bat and calling it autoexec.old.  There are various ways to accomplish some goals.  Neat, huh?

You also said "I also unchecked the one entry in my autoexec.bat file at the same time.  Here is what it was:
SET CLASSPATH=C:\program files\photo deluxe 2.0\adobe connectables
rem-By windows Setup-C:\windows\command\MSCDEX.EXE/D:MSCD001/V/M:8
REMC:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE/D:MSCD001/V/M:8 I unchecked it.  Was that wrong?  NOPE, do you use the Adobe Photo Deluxe product?  You can give it a go, once unchecked to see if it'll run without the path statement.  If it cannot find it (which I doubt), then you can always recheck that line item.  The others shouldn't be needed within windows.

Office 97 includes Word, and you should therefore qualify for the upgrade.  I've used both the Corel Word Perfect application and the MS Word applications, both have merits and it's a tough call as to which I prefer.  It really depends on the task at hand which I'll use.  Both have gotten good press.  As with all new installations, I'd hasten to add that it's always good practice to make sure that you read the documenations/user's guide and the README file to ensure that you get rid of potential roadblocks.  With Office 97, some service patches come to mind.  Don't know if you've applied them, nor if you need them, but would encourage you to read the documentation first.

You got me chuckling when you said "This makes it fun to be on the internet.  Not as fun as fishing but fun."  Surfing the Net (as they say) is very much of an adventure, indeed.  If you're going to embark on downloads and opening mail with attachments, make sure that you keep current viruscan software on your system to keep bad news away.

Warm Regards also for you and your family,

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2574638
Asta -

Once again very good advice.  I'm not sure if I get the Corel or not.  I like using 97 Word and I'm used to it also.  I don't "surf the net" very much. I like to work on the computers just to see what makes them tick.  I'm always learning something new using Windows 98 and Office 97.  Two years ago I could not even turned a computer on.  I never had the desires to have one or use one.  That really changed now.  I'm learning, seems like not fast enought, because people like yourself, take time and effort to show us how to work with the computers.  I thank you and the staff at Experts Exchange for providing this service.

I told my wife about you and all the help you have giving.  She wants to say thank you also.

Warm regards to you and your family
Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2574710
Thank you, bob, and also pass on my greetings and best wishes to your wife.  

You've learned very well, and appear to enjoy the process and know more than just what makes them tick.  The Office 97 package is great, and, like you, I only invest in new software if there's a real need.  Given that you enjoy the existing product, why change?   I'm intrigued by all that computers can offer; enjoy creating music and artwork on the systems and participate in Technical issues for two reasons.  First, because the computing environment is so dynamic, we're all students for life (in my opinion) if we want to stay up with things and get the most out of our investments, we've got to keep learning.  I found Experts-Exchange quite by chance and spend entirely too much time on these efforts.  However, it still ends up being a win/win situation, since while I learn, I can share and help others.  It feels very good to interface with people, especially people like yourself who are also interested in understanding computers and technology; and who appreciate the effort.  From my quasi-brief experience with online technical support, I believe that Experts-Exchange is one of the highest quality sites I've experienced.

In closing, I wanted to add two links for you to reference which are about the Office 97 product and the OfficeUpdate page.  One talks about the Service Packs to fix some problems in the Office 97 package, with more links and the other is the Office Home page, where much can be learned.

--------

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/Articles/sr2fact.htm

Office 97 Service Release 2b (SR-2b) Fact Sheet

11 Oct 99

Office 97 SR-2 Overview
Office 97 Service Release 2 (SR-2) is a free update to Office 97 that delivers product updates developed since the release of Office 97 Service Release 1 (SR-1). For a complete list of product updates, read the Knowledge Base article OFF97: List of Fixed Problems in Office 97 for Windows, SR-2.

---------
http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/


Take care and happy computing!



Asta

P.S.  My husband just recently joined Experts-Exchange as well; since he's also getting into ... not just "gone fishin'" (chuckling as she closes)

:0)



0
 

Author Comment

by:fishinopa
ID: 2574870
Asta thanks and have a great evening.  I'm going fishing tomorrow and may not even turn my computer on. Yea right.  My grandson is at my door wanting to play.  
Bob
fishinopa@yahoo.com
0