Solved

Two questions

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a soyo 6BA+IV 2AA2 mboard with 4 ide controllers, 3 and 4 being ata 66. I have a maxtor ata 66 hd on number 3 with zip 100 as slave. Acer cdrom as master and iomega cdrw as slave on number 1. Is this the best configuration? Next question: THis is the second cdrw inas many months. Same problem with both. Sometimes when I turn on my computer, the cdrw doesn't come on, like it isn't getting power. It only does this when I first turn the computer on, or from restart. I have checked connections and switched power cables. I have contacted Iomega, but haven't received a reply yet. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gsisco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 2553144
I have a maxtor ata 66 hd on number 3 with zip 100 as slave

Put the Maxtor HD on the IDE cable alone will give you better performace.
With the 4 IDE connectors you can have up to 8 devices, right?
then put the zip as slave to the CD-Rom
also put the iomega cdrw as master on it's own IDE cable.

Actually it wouldn't hurt to have each device on it's own IDE since you do have enough, but the way mentioned above would give better performace then your current setup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2553146
See if they work better the way I suggested above and you may see the problem with the CDRW to disappear.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2553344
From what I have seen many times over with multiple drives & multiple CD-ROMs, the WRITER has to be a MASTER drive on the chain. Have you tried this, or is it set as such now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2553950
Use the correct ATA66 cable for your HD on ide3 and alone.
Set this as boot device.

IDE1 Primary master = CDRW
IDE2 Primary Master = CDReader
IDE4 The zippo drive

So, i tend to agree with rayt333 on this point.

And now i don't mean to be cruel but have you found that since you have a CDRW, the little Zip drive is redundant.

Don't combine the Zip with what you already have.

My logic here is that your cdroms are probably UDMA2 while the Zip drive uses a lower standard.( this does depend on its age but they have been round fo a while)When this is combined with any other IDE device, the fast device degrades to equal the slow device.

Oh Btw on a personal multi bad experience prejudice point, IOMEGA make junk.

>I have contacted Iomega, but haven't received a reply yet.
Be very patient and it may happen.


0