Solved

Deleted hard drive

Posted on 2000-02-23
19
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have deleted everything on my c: drive.  When I restart my computer it says, "Type the name of the Command Interpreter (e.g., C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM)
c> and it won't accept anything I type, what have I done and how can I repair this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ladyleo022300
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2553087
Reinstall Win98 on the c drive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wjakubec
ID: 2553157
If your computer comes with a restore cd place it in the cd-rom and reboot the machine.  There might be a boot disk that works in conjuntions with the cd or you might have to go into the BIOS and set the pc to boot to the cd-rom first
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2553163
Yupes, you must reinstall your windows again. If you have a bootable CD-ROM you will be able to install it directly from the CD-ROM, remember to setup the BIOS to boot up from CD-ROM. Your CD drive must suppor this function also.
Else if you don't have a bootable CD-ROM you must make a boot up disk.
1. Format a floopy disk from a working machine with the following command :
 c:\
 format a:\ /s
 a:\
 copy c:\windows\command\format.com
 copy c:\windows\command\sys.com
2. After that use the boot disk to boot up from disk a:\ remeber to set your bios to boot up from your floopy first.
3. Format your harddisk
you should see a:\>
type
  format c:\ /s
4. Remove your floopy disk and reboot your system.
5. You should be able to see
c:\>
install your CD driver
and reinstall your Windows

Good Luck, if you need more detailed help feel free to drop down some comments here
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2553165
ladyleo, you need to boot up the computer by using the Win98 startup floppy which is inserted in the A drive. Then at A:\> prompt, type "sys C: " without the quotation. It will transfer the system command back to your C drive.

sys /?
Copies MS-DOS system files and command interpreter to a disk you specify.

SYS [drive1:][path] drive2:

  [drive1:][path] Specifies the location of the system files.
  drive2:         Specifies the drive the files are to be copied to.

It looks like this: -
A:\>sys C:

See if this can be solved.      pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 2553167
Enter your BIOS Setup and check first that the boot sequence includes A: then insert a windows boot disk into A: (all good programs such as Norton and Windows prompt you to make one on install - if all else fails go to another computer with Win9x on it and create one from control panel in add-remove programs)

This should allow your computer to detect COMMAND.COM but if it prompts you, tell it it's at A:\COMMAND.COM

You should then probably either use:

sys c: (if you have data on c:)
or preferably
format c: /s (if you can backup stuff this will allow you to start over with a clean system)

Then just insert your windows CD and reinstall windows 98.  The CD-ROM drivers required are automatically loaded with a windows 9x boot disk.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2553381
Ladyleo, follow Pslh's advice here. All you need to do is replace your boot files.

When you formatted the drive (or deleted everything as you say) you should have used the /S switch to copy the system files back to the hard drive. As an example, boot to the Win98 floppy disk.

At the dos prompt, type: FORMAT C:/S and touch enter. Now the drive will be bootable!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmed_s75
ID: 2553513
by the way
if u have the original 98cd rom it starts booting by it's self
just insert it into the drive and change the boot sequence in your cmos to cdrom,c,a
then it'll do the rest ....
okay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmed_s75
ID: 2553521
by the way does any body knows what the (zgldc.exe) does exactly in win98 ?
i do have that error message appearing all the time ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredriknorling
ID: 2553623
Use your system disk and start the system on that and then enter the cd.
Usually D: or E: and write Install+Enter and follow the instructions.

/fredrik
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2555721
fredrik, you are new to this site, and with that, welcome. However, unlike Newsgroups and Usenets, we observe a protocol or policy at this site with which you should become familiar. Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have preceded you such as you have. Among other things, by doing so, you block the question from the view of another expert who may have a solution to the problem and to post someone else's comments as your own are definitely in bad taste. Since questioners can accept comments as answers, it is beneficial to the questioner that speculative answers be posted as comments, especially when the issue involves further troubleshooting. Hopefully you will cooperate with us in the future!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2606812
fredriknorling, kindly withdraw your proposed answer and note my earlier comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmed_s75
ID: 2611321
hello does any one know what that ( zgldc.exe ) file do ? ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2618258
ahmed s75, I thought we are here to solve ladyleo problem ???? Please post your question as a proper question in stead of asking your question in somebody's question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
ID: 2618262
BTW, is Ladyleo still with us ???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2618522
May she had a crash Bertchen! I think I'll have this Q reopened.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2647918
fredricnorling, how about reopening this question by changing your proposed answer to a comment!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2687727
Hi,

I am rejecting this answer since the "answer" is a re-phrase of another experts answer. I will contact the expert as well regarding comment/answer protocols at the site.

Ian
Community Support @ experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2688533
Pslh, (Pat) Post your answer please!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2690311
ladyleo, submit this per my last comment as an answer.

Thanks cordially Dennis for all your kind support!   ;p)     pslh
0