Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print a Text File

Posted on 2000-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I print a .txt file without opening it first? No formatting or page breaks are required. All I would need is for the program to print a predetermined file name and quit.
0
Comment
Question by:DonH040699
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 140 total points
ID: 2553161
Open "c:\myfile.txt" For Input As #1
Do while Not Eof(1)
   Line Input #1, x$
   Printer.Print x$
Loop
Close 1
Printer.EndDoc

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2553284
Without opening it? Sure, if you don't mind "bouncing" it off command.com.

x = Shell("command /c copy " & MyFile & " lpt1")
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonH040699
ID: 2567112
Kamall,

I put your suggested code in a function and it worked great. VB showed me what else I could do with Print. and I wound up with a very useful untility. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2582143
You are welcome.
0