Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web publishing wizard?

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have been trying to upload my pages onto my web site for some time with no success could someone please give me step-by-step instructions on how to do this with Web publishing wizard?

preferably if you have your own site.
0
Comment
Question by:dthor
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2554196
sorry i never used it. But i did use one of the FTP tools to do that. You can download ftp software from the download.com and see if it will help you upload the files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 150 total points
ID: 2559441
1) Start Web Publishing Wizard.  Click Next.
2) Select a file or folder screen - Type in the path to or browse to the directory or file where the file(s) that you would like to upload to your server space are.  Select, 'Include subfolders' if there are folders within the folder that you want to publish. Click Next.
3) Name the Web Server screen - Give a desciptive name to the server that you will be uploading the files to.  Doesn't matter that much, just something that is easy to remember (ex. AOL Web Space) Click Next.
4) Specify the URL and directory screen - Type in the path to where your website will be stored. (ex. http://members.aol.com/screenname) Click Next
5) Depending on the type of web server you are trying to upload to it will either ask your for your user ID and password or it will ask you to Specify a connection method.  In most cases FTP will work.  If you are not sure about your user, id, or password you will need to contact the ISP where your web site will be stored in order to get this information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dthor
ID: 2575238
Thanks that worked out great.
0