Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retriving all the files from a particular directory

Posted on 2000-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi all i want to retrieve all the files from a particular director from a FTP server..using FTP..
I can retrive a file from the directory if i know its filename using get..
but if i want to download all the file in the directoiry and i don't know the file name..it become a problem..
Please help
Regards
Nitin..ps.URGENT
0
Comment
Question by:khacharn
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2553482
use Net::FTP;
$ftp = Net::FTP->new("some.host.name");
$ftp->login("anonymous","me@here.there");
@ls = $ftp->ls("/pub");
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrachow earned 150 total points
ID: 2558122
There is another ftp command:
mget (multiple get).
With this one you can use wildcard expressions, e.g. for your problem: *.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 2560344
Thanx both for your insights...
regards
Nitin
0