?
Solved

Access

Posted on 2000-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to edit the access level for a document without having to right-click, choose the access pane, looking up the username etc.
I want to make a button you can push (in the form) which sets access to the document so that only the user who pushed the button can see it/edit it. How do I do that???
0
Comment
Question by:Jenslyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredriknorling
ID: 2553607
You put a field on the form that has two fields one author field and one reader field. And the button puts the username of the person who is pussing the button in these two fields.

/Fredrik

http://surf.to/LotusNotes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenslyn
ID: 2553653
Ok, you are close to getting the points, but....
As default all users must be able to read documents in the db. It's only when the user actually pushes the button the he restricts the access to the db to himself.
How do I enter all users as default value in the reader field? That should do it right?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 400 total points
ID: 2553671
You can let the button create the fields or enter "*" as default for all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jenslyn
ID: 2553765
Ok. Thanx. You win the points even though it was frederiknorling who actually deserved them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2554000
Hmm, you could have split them ?
0