Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recognising diferent components...

Posted on 2000-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Suppose that I create next components:
TMyDBEdit (from TDBEdit), TMyDBText (from TDBText), etc.
So, what is the best way to ask is some object is one of my
components (not particulaly one but one of all)? But, without casting, becouse some time I can add some new component and don't want to change casting again and again!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grebov
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2553681
F.e. if you gives both components the same onClickevent:

if Sender is TMyDBEdit then
  TMyDBEdit(Sender).something := somethingelse
else if Sender is TMyDBText then
  TMyDBText(Sender).something := somethingelse

If use use propery's that are in both components (f.e. tag), you can use it without casting.

Floris.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2553683
hi grebov,

what about

if (Control is TMyDBEdit) then
or
if (Component is TMyDBEdit) then
or
if (Object is TMyDBEdit) then

>is there a way to use there DB properties whithout casting
i guess no

meikl
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2554314
<<<<<

if Sender is TMyDBEdit then
  TMyDBEdit(Sender).something := somethingelse
else if Sender is TMyDBText then
  TMyDBText(Sender).something := somethingelse

>>>>

This won't work quite as desired, since TMyDBText is inherited from TMyDBEdit. It will pass both tests.

A fix up would be to invert the tests, starting from the outmost class (TMyDBEdit) and then to the parent classes (TDBEdit, TCustomEdit, etc).

Yours,

Alex
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2557510
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2557513
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2561526
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2561572
None of the comments satisfied me,
so I decided to delete my question
and to ask a new one that is similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2561573
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:grebov
ID: 2568412
I found the answer by myself!
Here it is:
All components must implement the
same interface, for ex: IMyI
and, then, just ask:

for i:=0 to ComponentCount-1 do
if Components[i].GetInterface(IMyI,Temp)
then showmessage(Components[i].Name);

And none of your "experts" didn't
know the answer, so PLEASE
give mi my points BACK!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2568472
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2568473
I object, Simonet and I gave you the anser. Do check what you asked here.

errr, none of the experts didn't know = all experts knew. Do check your logic greboy.

Floris.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vanja1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 2573602
You can try to use Interfaces as a way
of multiple inheritance. All of your
components should have the same ancestor.

Bye,
vanja1
0