Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Popup menu hidding problem !

Posted on 2000-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
when I right click on my tray icon, a popup menu appears.
The problem is that when I click outside the menu, the menu is not killed.

How can I make the menu to be killed when I click outiside the menu ?

Here's the code :

LRESULT CWindowHandlePickerDlg::OnNotifyTaskBarIcon(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
 {
  UINT uID       = (UINT)wParam;
  UINT uMouseMsg = (UINT)lParam;

  if (uID != ID_TRAYICON) return 0L;

  switch(uMouseMsg)
   {
    case WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK :
                            OnTrayMenu_ShowInterface();
                            break;

    case WM_RBUTTONDOWN :
                          {
                           CMenu cTaskBarDummyMenu;

                           if (!cTaskBarDummyMenu.LoadMenu(IDM_TASKBARICON)) return 0L;

                           CMenu *pcTaskBarMenu = cTaskBarDummyMenu.GetSubMenu(0);

                           CPoint point;
                           
                           GetCursorPos(&point);

                           if (pcTaskBarMenu) pcTaskBarMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_LEFTALIGN | TPM_LEFTBUTTON, point.x, point.y, this);

                           cTaskBarDummyMenu.DestroyMenu();
                          }
                          break;
   }

  return 0L;
 }
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 100 total points
ID: 2553745
There is a trick. Berof calling TrackPopupMenu you have to call SetForegroundWindow() function and after TrackPopupMenu you have to call PostMessage(, NULL,,) and  specify handle of you window in that function.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 2553858
Interesting......

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 2553877
Hi,

Yes, it works fine. Thanks MichaelS. It is a good trick.
mike, u have to change ur code as

......
.......

CPoint point;
GetCursorPos(&point);

this->SetForegroundWindow();

if (pcTaskBarMenu) pcTaskBarMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_LEFTALIGN | TPM_LEFTBUTTON, point.x, point.y, this);

this->PostMessage(NULL,0,0);

cTaskBarDummyMenu.DestroyMenu();

Thats it. Once again thanks MichaelS.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 2553885
You wellcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2553898
Thanks to you MichaelS
0