Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC Splash Screen

Posted on 2000-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've created an SDI application in Visual C++ 6.0.  I've added a splash screen component.  But when i run the application the main window opens then the splash screen.  I want the splash screen to open then go away and then the main application to open. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yozzer
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2554034
Hi Yozzer,

In InitInstance() do following

// after this line
CSplashWnd::EnableSplashScreen(cmdInfo.m_bShowSplash);
// add this lines
CSplashWnd::ShowSplashScreen(NULL);
Sleep( 750 ); // see the value passed to SetTimer in CSplashWnd::OnCreate

and remove from CMainFrame::OnCreate() the line
CSplashWnd::ShowSplashScreen(NULL);

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 2554035
Hi,

Do this in the InitInstance of the app class after the call to AfxEnableControlContainer(); in the initinstance start

      CSplashWnd* pSplashWnd = new CSplashWnd;
      pSplashWnd->EnableSplashScreen(TRUE);
      pSplashWnd->ShowSplashScreen(m_pMainWnd);
      Sleep(2500);

For this open the Splash.h and make the constuctor as public

Hope this helps.
VinExpert


0
 

Author Comment

by:Yozzer
ID: 2554349
Thanks Zoppo and VinExpert

Both ways worked
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2554365
Hi !!
        U r splash window component should be assigned as the main window and then show the splash window. Sleep for some time and then reassign the main window as u r SDI. That will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2554377
:(
0