Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98 upgrade

Posted on 2000-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Iam trying to upgrade to win98,itkeeps telling me that i have too many files in my root dir.How do i get some out?thanks p.s. i don,t know how to get to the root dir.....
0
Comment
Question by:ant11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 1600 total points
ID: 2554194
To ensure compatibility with MS-DOS, Windows 95 uses a standard file allocation table (FAT) file system. The root directory for a FAT drive has a fixed size and is stored in a fixed location on the disk. All hard disk drives use 32 sectors of 512 bytes each to store the root directory. This limits the root directory on a hard disk drive to 16K: 32 sectors x 512 bytes per sector = 16,384 bytes, or 16K.

MS-DOS uses one directory entry for each file and folder, but Windows 95 uses additional directory entries to store long file names and folder names, and the associated 8.3 aliases. This means that you can run out of directory entries with fewer than 512 files or folders in the root directory.

Folders do not have a fixed size, so the only limitation to the number of files or folders you can store in any folder with Windows 95 is free disk space. For this reason, it is best to store your files (programs and data) in a folder off the root directory.

Use the following steps to free root directory entries:

* Check the drive for invalid long file names, and then defragment the drive as follows:

Use the right mouse button to click the drive icon in My Computer or Windows Explorer and the click Properties on the menu that appears. Click the Tools tab and then click Check Now. Perform the default correction if invalid long file names are found. Then choose Defragment Now.


* Rename any files or folders in the root directory using only upper- case 8.3-compliant file or folder names.

The characters that are valid for an 8.3-compliant file or folder name include any combination of letters (A-Z) and/or numbers (0-9), plus the following special characters:
      $   Dollar sign
      %   Percent sign
      '   Apostrophe
      `   Opening single quotation mark
      -   Hyphen
      @   At sign
      {   Left brace
      }   Right brace
      ~   Tilde
      !   Exclamation point
      #   Number sign
      (   Opening parenthesis
      )   Closing parenthesis
      &   Ampersand
      _   Underscore
      ^   Caret



* Move some files or folders out of the root directory.

* Download a tool from www.winfiles.com to convert to FAT32 before you upgrade your windows. FAT32 does not have this problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2554221
Also note the following from the W98 setup.txt:

Message SU0018
"Setup cannot create files on your startup drive and cannot set up Windows 98. There may be too many files in the root directory of your startup drive, or your startup drive letter may have been remapped."

The root folder of a drive holds a maximum of 512 entries (files or folders). This message indicates that Setup has detected too many directory entries in the root folder of your computer, and Setup cannot create the files it needs to set up Windows 98. Move or delete some files from the root folder of your drive, and then run Setup again.

This error message can also appear if your startup drive letter has been remapped. Several things could cause this:

You have mapped a network drive to C. If this is the case, remap the network drive.
You have a LastDrive=C: statement in your Config.sys file. Remove the LastDrive statement, or set it to equal another drive.
A third-party partitioning or boot manager program has remapped the drive. Consult the program documentation. You may need to uninstall the program before installing Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2554650
open windows explore and in the left pane click on the c drive

The right pane will list all your folders and if you scroll down it will list all other files in your root directory these include autoexec. bat
config.sys and all backup to these files. also it stores log files txt.

You may find files that you recognize.
Save them to disk uless your sure you know you don't need them.
If your sucessful and able to load Win98 you will be able to convert to FAT32 without a problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2555442
ant11, root dir is the C:\ drive. Normally it contains the system command, autoexec.bat config.sys and some important system files.
Now, how many are there? Are you upgrading from the system it contains Win95 and run setup within the win95?
I would like to suggest you to backup all your existing valuable files and do a clean installation of win98.

If you need details, please just let us know!      pslh
0