Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pen Tool eaaaaassssyyyy !

Posted on 2000-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am using photoshop 5.0 .... Well, i can't rember how to resize the pen
tool in PS?   I need the PEN TOOL .....  NOT the brushes, i know how to resize the brushes, but i need to resize the pen.

Thanks for your reply! :)

Sorry i don't have enough points! :)


0
Comment
Question by:Poor_Father
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2555699
As far as I know you can't draw a line with the pen tool as you can in Illustrator.  What I do as a work around is to make my shape (using the pen tool or lasso or marque tool) and fill this shape on a new layer.  Then I go into the Menu:Select:Modify:Contract.

Type in what you want the thickness of the line to be in the pop-up window and hit "OK".  Then with the selection contracted I delete the interior and I'm left w/ an outline of my shape.

You can also use Menu:Select:Modify:Border but I found this isn't as precise.

To turn your pen tool shape into a selection click on the arrow in the upper right corner of the Paths palette window and then select "Make selection..."  Then set the feather radius to 0 pixels and click OK.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bark10 earned 36 total points
ID: 2555780
or just right click on the image and pick "stroke subpath" after you have penned in what you want then choose the paint brush or pencil and you can change the width of those tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2555792
i forgot to say that you have to change the pencil or brush width and properties BEFORE you stroke subpath.  also then you probably want to "turn off subpath"
0