Solved

How to access performance monitor data

Posted on 2000-02-24
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I access performance monitor entries with D5?

Regards,
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:mdrasted
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2555188
what do you exactly mean?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 2555568
Hi,
you can use these for performance monitering:


http://members.tripod.com/~aldyn/PerfUtilsD4Src.zip
(example apps)
http://members.tripod.com/~aldyn/pus_frame.html

also have a look here :
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm
(components that enscapulate performance datahelper dll and a demo:
 more specifically:
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/Delphi%20Components/pdh/pdh.zip

and some stuff from jgsoftware:

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/ntperf.zip
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/pdhd10.zip
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/perfmon.zip

well that should keep you happy a while ;-)

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2555574
theres also this if your interested:

ftp://ftp.zdnet.com/pcmag/1996/1008/monsys.zip
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2555893
or this article :-)

Monitor Your NT Apps
Creating and Using Performance Monitor Extension DLLs

http://www.delphizine.com/features/1998/09/di199809CD_f/di199809CD_f.asp

Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdrasted
ID: 2557164
Thanks for helping me Barry!

Regards,
Morten
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdrasted
ID: 2557171
Hi Zif,

Thanks for the article from delphizine, I'll give you 50 points for that.

Morten
0