Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

split up text

Posted on 2000-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
if my variable contains
$myvar="this=is=a=test=string";

and i do
($x,$y)=split("=",$myvar);

then $x becomes "this"
and $y becomes "is"

but how do i split it so that
$x becomes "this"
and $y becomes "is=a=test=string";

ie $y becomes the rest of the string

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 2555149
try this...

this script in flexible in that tomorrow if you have one more = field in myvar it would still work.

Eg. try this script with $myvar="this=is=a=test=string=for=testing";
==================================================
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

$myvar="this=is=a=test=string";

$x=substr($myvar,0,index($myvar,"="));
$y=substr($myvar,(index($myvar,"=")+1),length($myvar));

print $x,"\n",$y,"\n";

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrachow
ID: 2555174
There is a thirt parameter for split available.
Try
($x,$y)=split("=",$myvar,2);

Greetings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2556227
Or this:

($x,@y)=split("=",$myvar);
$y=join("=",@y);

Rob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2556237
Or this:

($x,$y)=$myvar=~/^(.+?)=(.*)/;

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2557215
sorry maneshr got there first....
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 2557217
it works thats the main thing
;)
0