Solved

Screen Capture - all screen

Posted on 2000-02-24
17
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i 'am building program that i want to take screen capture of hole screen and send it to the server machine (client/server)

take screen capture of client machine and send the picture to server machine

Trausti
0
Comment
Question by:trausti
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2555353
Hi

Epsylon has answered this already, see Q.10297975

Zif.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2555387
Here it is:

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  WndDC: HDc;
  WndRect: TRect;
  WndCanvas: TCanvas;
  Wnd: HWND;
  WWidth, WHeight: Integer;
begin
  Image1.AutoSize := false; // important!!!
  Wnd := GetDesktopWindow;
  WndDC := GetWindowDC(Wnd);
  WndCanvas := TCanvas.Create;
  WndCanvas.Handle := WndDC;
  GetWindowRect(Wnd, WndRect);

  WWidth := WndRect.Right - WndRect.Left;
  WHeight := WndRect.Bottom - WndRect.Top;

  Image1.Width := WWidth;
  Image1.Height := WHeight;
  Image1.Canvas.CopyRect(Rect(0, 0, WWidth, WHeight), WndCanvas, Rect(0, 0, WWidth, WHeight));
  WndCanvas.Free;
  ReleaseDC(Wnd,WndDC);
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2555401
Sending the image is another story...
What kind of connecton do you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2555552
listening..
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2557190
Adjusted points to 120
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2557191

i'am on 'local area network' and like to send the picture to another computer on same network

Trausti
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2557792

Which Delphi-version do you use ?

Greets

 Sascha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2557794

Which Delphi-version do you use ?

Greets

 Sascha
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2557799

Which Delphi-version do you use ?

Greets

 Sascha
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2557966
Delphi 4.0 and Delphi 5.0, Professional

Trausti
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2558033
Delphi 4.0 and Delphi 5.0, Professional

Trausti
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky earned 120 total points
ID: 2558424

Transfer the bitmap as Stream using the
Server/Client socket components.

It works pretty well.

Greets

 Sascha

0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2558444
any example?

Trausti
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Freaky
ID: 2558478

Posting the code in here would be a bit too much, but you can have a look at the example shipped with delphi.

It shows you the basics of using the socket-components.

It's in $(DELPHI)\DEMOS\INTERNET\CHAT


feel free asking me further questions

 Greets

  Sascha
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2558519
thanks, i will test the demo and try

hear you again later...

Trausti
0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2564324
all works fine.

..<Trausti>.



0
 

Author Comment

by:trausti
ID: 2564326
all works fine.

..<Trausti>.



0