?
Solved

Use of  TStringGrid

Posted on 2000-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
An easy one...

How do I use the TStringGrid component?

Thanks in advance...
   Boomer Dragon
0
Comment
Question by:boomerdragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 2555465
What do you mean by that question?
What do you want to do with TStringGrid?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2555536
hi,
drop stringtid onto form and in object insector set the goediting option to true;
run the project and type some stuff in grid..
thats it.
do whatecvver wit the text..
can save and load the grid to file like this:
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 f:textfile;
 x,y:integer;
begin
assignfile (f,'C:\STRING.TXT');
rewrite (f);
writeln (f,stringgrid1.colcount);
writeln (f,stringgrid1.rowcount);
For X:=0 to stringgrid1.colcount-1 do
For y:=0 to stringgrid1.rowcount-1 do
writeln (F, stringgrid1.cells[x,y]);
closefile (f);
END;
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var f:textfile;
temp,x,y:integer;
tempstr:string;
begin
assignfile (f,'c:\string.txt');
reset (f);
readln (f,temp);
stringgrid1.colcount:=temp;
readln (f,temp);
stringgrid1.rowcount:=temp;
For X:=0 to stringgrid1.colcount-1 do
 For y:=0 to stringgrid1.rowcount-1 do begin
         readln (F, tempstr);
 stringgrid1.cells[x,y]:=tempstr;
 end;
closefile (f);

end;


hope that help
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerdragon
ID: 2558515
Thank you very much. I'm trying to move from the VB world, and this StringGrid was a puzzle :-). I was looking for something like a "Format String". Now I know that makes no difference.

Thanks again!

Boomer Dragon
0