Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

controling the termination of a form

Posted on 2000-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

How can I disbale user from pressing on the [x] button (on the upper-right side of the form).

Thanks,

Liron Golan
0
Comment
Question by:lirong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 20 total points
ID: 2555474
"HOWTO: Disable the Close Option on Control Menu of a VB Form"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/6/86.ASP
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2555524
Or:

Option Explicit

Const MF_REMOVE = &H1000&
Const MF_BYPOSITION = &H400&

Private Declare Function GetSystemMenu Lib "user32" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal bRevert As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetMenuItemCount Lib "user32" _
    (ByVal hMenu As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RemoveMenu Lib "user32" _
    (ByVal hMenu As Long, ByVal nPosition As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim hMenu As Long
    Dim menuItemCount As Long
    'Obtain the handle to the form's system menu
    hMenu = GetSystemMenu(Me.hwnd, 0)
    If hMenu <> 0 Then
        'Obtain the number of items in the menu
        menuItemCount = GetMenuItemCount(hMenu)
        'Remove the system menu Close menu item.
        'The menu item is 0-based, so the last
        'item on the menu is menuItemCount - 1
        Call RemoveMenu(hMenu, menuItemCount - 1, _
            MF_REMOVE Or MF_BYPOSITION)
        'Remove the system menu separator line
        Call RemoveMenu(hMenu, menuItemCount - 2, _
            MF_REMOVE Or MF_BYPOSITION)
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Unload Me
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2556642
This is to prevent the user from using the control menu or the close button.

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
    If UnloadMode = vbFormControlMenu Then Cancel = 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HunterKiller
ID: 2561340
I can also set the form property ControlBox to False
0