Solved

PB3400 internal modem problem

Posted on 2000-02-24
18
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
PB3400 Modem problem

I have suddenly started having probelms with the internal 33.6 modem on my PB3400.
As far as I know, I have not made any changes to the system, although it would be logical to assume that some change has caused the modem not to operate properly. Normally I use a Supra Express 56k external, but when I am working at a different desk I use the internal one.

When I change the Config. PPP control panel to "Internal" and launch PPP, the software "looks for modem" and dials, but I get a "There was a problem with the modem..." message.
Supra's "Probe  modem" application acknowledges that the internal modem is available. Perhaps there is another diagnostic tool available that would provide more information?

I have the PB3400 internal modem profile in the appropriate folder, along with the Modem CCL for the Supra.  I also use Fax STF software. I have detected no problems when using either the Supra modem or the STF software.  In the past, when the modem has worked properly, I have not had to change any PPP settings other than selecting the internal modem over the Supra.

One thing I have not been able to find out, though, is the proper init. string for the internal modem. With the Supra I use AT&F1M0 (hate that speaker!) which I understand is a fairly generic one. Possibly this is where the problem lies.

Any information you could provide would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Starbuck051297
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ScottHinckley
ID: 2559243
Go ahead and try ATZ for the init string, that is just a reset and is a good place to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2566991
Thanks, Scott, but no luck! With ATZ it began to dial...and dial... and dial... but that was all.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2571229
Can we assume that you change the modem type in the MODEM control panel? If it is still set to Supra, it is probably looking for a specific answer from the modem which is being rejected and telling PPP there is a problem. I often forget that setting.

By the way, I HIGHLY recommed using the LOCATIONS tool. This will allow you to save the configuration for the internal and external modem as seperate configurations. When you change, you simply use the Locations tab on the control strip and select the proper "internal" or "external" location. It can change a number of things like the Modem selection, PPP setings, TCP/IP settings, etc. You can add one for direct connect to a network, etc.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2571837
Orrubin,

Well now, THIS is interesting!  I had forgoten about the Modem control panel. So I went looking for it- nada. I had been running Sys. 7.6 and did a "net install" of the upgrade to 7.6.1 a while ago, as I mentioned originally.
This is quite odd, because I most certainly did not remove it. Even more interesting, I decided to install 7.6 complete on the other partition of my drive, which Iboot up from to use Norton for defragmenting and optimizing. (Before this I had a stripped down System just for maintenance tasks.) I did pretty well a complete install and... no Modem Control Panel there, either. Yet I must have had one originally (?) Somewehre I might still have "Tome Viewer", so I can check if there is one on those disks, but I did not see it listed when I checked the Control Panels "folder" in the Installer.

???

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2573882
I would have to go reinstall 7.6 to remember if it had one. Try opening the PPP control panel and see if MODEM shows up under one of the menus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2573959
Apparently 7.6 does not have this control panel. "Config PPP" does give the option of choosing the "port name"  (ie "Printer-Modem port"  or "Internal Modem"). As I mentioned in my initial question, I did remember to choose
"internal modem" (or I would look very silly, indeed. Been known to happen, though...)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2574017
OK, I will go check on an old system. I know there is a way to select the modem script. I just do not recall where.

Too bad you can't give partial points here! :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2574093
I just did a clean install of 7.6, and you must also install OpenTransport/PPP 1.0 which is on the same disk (it is an option). The modem control panel is part of that package. You can just go back and reinstall OpenTransport at this time. I still think this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2574114
I just did a clean install of 7.6, and you must also install OpenTransport/PPP 1.0 which is on the same disk (it is an option). The modem control panel is part of that package. You can just go back and reinstall OpenTransport at this time. I still think this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2577505
Also if you install OS 7.6 or 7.6.1 you should install Open Transport 1.1.2 at least (1.2 is possible.) OS 7.6.x installs an older buggier version of OT.

But i agree the main problem is needing OT/PPP installed. The modem/remote access control panels are better than ppp/config.ppp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2577674
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2577675
I was using OT 1.1.1 and reinstalled that. (BTW- no Modem Control Panel!)  However, this problem predated the update to Sys. 7.6.1, which is what really baffles me. Anyway, I will download OT 1.1.2 or 1.2 and give that a try - when I can spare a little time! Will let you know what transpires.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2578869
I am confused. I just did a CLEAN install of 7.6 with the ORIGINAL Open Transport and I got a Modem Control Panel on a machine that had no modem.

Can you go into Custom Install and select it that way? Or, give me an email address, and I'll send you the control panel!  :-)

And yes, the latest versions of software is obviously good, I assumed you would figure that part out. I was just trying to discover the problem.

By the way, it IS the Modem Control Panel that let syou select the Modem type script, which, having the wrong one will cause your problem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck051297
ID: 2579101
Well, now we're both confused! The reason I also did a clean install on 7.6 onto my spare partition was to get that very Control Panel, which I seem to dimly remember from ages ago. Mind you, I do not have the original System 7.6  on CD- I bought my 3400 used and only got floppies (25), but I was under the impression that they were complete.
I just checked the Installer Disk under "Custom Install" and it does not list a Modem Control Panel amongst the Control Panel options!
 I suspect that I have simply neglected something somewhere...
Anyway, if you would be so kind as to e-mail me the Modem Control Panel, that would probably solve the problem. My e-mail is:   josquin@portal.ca

Many thanks,
Stuart

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 2637420
Hi,

When you say FaxSTF and Supra's probe modem, do you actually call out somewhere?

If the modem extensions are in the extension folder, than the software might think the modem is "there" even though its not actually functioning.

Do you have a terminal program like "zterm" or "Appleworks" or "White Knight" or "microphone",  etc?

If so, run one of those programs and tell it to use the internal modem.  Then type some modem commands yourself to see if the modem is actually functioning.

Type something like "AT" and return and you will get a response like "OK".

If you get an OK, then try manually dialing out somewhere:

ATDT18008551155  

or some other number and tell us what happens.  

thanks,
Adam
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2638148
Stuart: did you get  the control panel?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
craigxyber earned 100 total points
ID: 2709978
System 7.6 installer for PB3400 is different to the standard 7.6 installer.
Are you using the right installer?

Also, you cannot just install the modem control panel. You need to install the entire OT/PPP software as it includes extra OT drivers for the modem control panel in the extensions folder. To install OT/PPP from Sys 7.6, select custom install and choose it from the communications heading (I think). OT/PPP 1.0.1 can also be obtained from Apple's ftp site.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 2714222
Did I not say that way up towards the top?
0