Solved

CSS font face not being shown in Netscape

Posted on 2000-02-24
13
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm linking to a css file. In ie the font face shows up correctly but in Netscape the font face is not being picked up.  Does anybody know why this may be happening?

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Morya1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
It depends on the tag you're using... some things work in IE that don't work in NS, and vice versa. For a complete list, go to http://webreview.com/wr/pub/guides/style/mastergrid.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
Comment Utility
How version of Netscape You are use?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
Comment Utility
Show the cource of html and css
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
Comment Utility
The version of Netscape is 4.7

The url is:  http://test.garycox.cx/SiteSrvr/26p490/rsrc/WPgs/home/home.htm

It links to the css file:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://test.garycox.cx/SiteSrvr/stylesheets/ibooks.css">


Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
Comment Utility
In tag link place type="text/css"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
Comment Utility
So are you saying instead of this:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://test.garycox.cx/SiteSrvr/stylesheets/ibooks.css">


Say this:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="text/css">?

Do nothing else?

Michael
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:AGB
Comment Utility
Say:
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://test.garycox.cx/SiteSrvr/stylesheets/ibooks.css" type="text/css">


0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
Comment Utility
If that's the total of what I do it didn't seem to make any difference.  What do you think?

Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
AGB -- It's common practice here (see the link below) to put your "answer" in as a comment, so as to allow the questioner to evaluate all the answers... By "answering" as opposed to "commenting", you lock out anyone who might have a better or more complete answer... *smile*...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/expertonly.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 40
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
Comment Utility
Okay, how's this?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ericpete earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
The only things that are obvious are as follows:

1. With regard to the left navbar and the wish list on the right: In your top navbar, your coding is <a class="whatever" href="http://link.htm">, and they appear to be what you want. In the navbar and wish list, you have it as <a href="link.htm" class="whatever">. It might be a Netscape thing.

2. With regard to the text and headings in the middle, I can't tell you without looking at the style sheet itself, but I do know that clicking on the Decrease Font made them all look correct... *grin*... Supposedly, the Class Selector property is supported in Nav4, and is a little buggy/quirky in IE (see http://webreview.com/wr/pub/guides/style/mastergrid.html), but I can't see anything...

3. With regard to all the stuff at the bottom, sort of a combination of the two. They're the right size after #2, and will probably be okay if you use the class="whatever" following the <a, as opposed to trying to affect the whole paragraph.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
I got this from the stylesheet.

BODY, P  {
      font-family : "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
      font-size : 95%;
      font-weight : normal;
}

try taking the quotes off of Times New Roman.  They may not effect ie, but netscape may not like them.
0