Solved

copying a file over the network

Posted on 2000-02-24
7
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I have an ap which needs to copy files from a cd rom to a folder on my local hard drive.  This works OK on my home PC, but at work on the network I get the error message "Directory does not exist".

I have done some experimenting to isolate the problem, and I have discovered that the error relates to a path with a space in the name - ie. w:\mar31_97\form files.  When I leave the "form files" bit out of it there is no error message.  Of course I tried formfi~1, but I still get the same error. I also tried to use a UNC path, but that failed too.

We are using NT SERVER 4, so it should be able to recognise long file names, shouldn't it?  The copy routine I am using is from fmxutils.pas, and I am using D4 Standard.

Any help would be much appreciated

Regards

John
0
Comment
Question by:jdthedj
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2555719
put the entire path between "
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2555720
Like "w:\mar31_97\form files"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 2555728
Thanks for the reply Epsylon.  I have tried it, but that will not work either.

John
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatman121898 earned 100 total points
ID: 2556997
Hi John,

I tried to copy files from one folder to another (I mean longname files) on NT4 SERVER, and it was allright.

The code I used is cutted from my old app:

 function CopyFiles(const FileSpec, NewPath:String; Move: Boolean): Boolean;
{Copies file or files}
  var
    FSearchRec: TSearchRec;
    Found: Integer;
    SomeFound, AllCopied, CurrentCopied: Boolean;
    AllErased, CurrentErased: Boolean;
  begin
    AllCopied:=True;
    AllErased:=True;
    Found:= FindFirst(PChar(FileSpec), faArchive, FSearchRec);
    SomeFound:=(Found=0);
     while Found = 0 do
       begin
         CurrentCopied:=CopyFile(PChar(ExtractFilePath(FileSpec)+FSearchRec.Name),
                            PChar(NewPath+FSearchRec.Name), False);
         AllCopied:=AllCopied AND CurrentCopied;
         if Move AND CurrentCopied
           then //delete file
             begin
               CurrentErased:=(DeleteFile(PChar(ExtractFilePath(FileSpec)+FSearchRec.Name)));
               AllErased:=AllErased AND CurrentErased;
             end;
         Found:=FindNext(FSearchRec);
       end;
    SysUtils.FindClose(FSearchRec);
    Result:=SomeFound AND AllCopied AND AllErased;
  end;

Hope helps.
Jo.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2557118
I don't know those fmxutils, but with the standard CopyFile API you'll have no problems to do what you want to do (we're doing this all day).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix_s
ID: 2559137
fmxutils works GREAT with delphi 3

fmxutils and delphi 4.  yecchh

been there... hated it.

the standard copyfile does seem to be the one to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jdthedj
ID: 2559883
Hi Jo, Madshi and Phoenix S - thanks for the replies.  

I have tried Jo's code and it works, so I will accept that as an answer.
0