?
Solved

email alternative?????

Posted on 2000-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently signed up with ATT@home cable internet which is great except for a few minor problems.  The one which I must immediately solve is this.

The email servers they use do not allow for remote retrieval of email except from their web page.  I want to be able to use an email client such as Outlook2000 or Netscape to download the mail from the server and to be notified when I receive mail without logging on to a web page.  They offer this service for an additional $15 setup fee and per/minute usage charges.  Obviously, this is rediculous and I wont do it.

What I need:
I need either a way to make the existing system work remotely or a web based email provider which I can use with Outlook2000 or Netscape.  

Please post comments and I will accept an answer.
Oh yeah, and hurry, I've got two days before I lose my previous mail provider and I need this BAAAAAAAAAD!!!

0
Comment
Question by:1cell
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2555892
Outlook Express looks like it might work with Hotmail, although all I get back is errors from Outlook so I don't know if I missing anything.

As for Outlook2000, I haven't used it, so I don't know if it is supported.

Last time I checked, Hotmail didn't allow access through a POP3 server.

But its free so it might be worth a quick try if no better suggestions come up.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555916
I have Outlook 2000, and Hotmail was supported (according to MSN), but not according to MS OL support when I had Pop3 problems.  Outlook Express DEFINITELY works with Hotmail, which is why I've opted to stop using OL2000 for mail and reverted to OL5.

Other possibilities which come to mind are Yahoo and Mindspring; which friends use.  

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555922
OOOOps, you said 'without logging onto web site' .... off to ponder.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2555931
My daughter had sent me this link for remote Email retrieval, though not checked out, so will include here:

http://www.sb.net/sbnet/pages/support/remotemail.html

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2555945
first line on the page
Go to SBnet's web site http://home.sb.net 
sorry.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zbrusko earned 200 total points
ID: 2556734
try Yahoo mail.  I know that works.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2556794
works with a client like outlook2000 or Netsape?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sajmicro
ID: 2562257
Juno. Free e-mail and it calls up it's own server, but it uses it's own program. But the advertising is annoying.

Outlook express works with Hotmail.

Yahoo definately allows it!!! Just sign up. When in the mail part choose options and then go to pop access and forwarding. you can then retrieve mail from any pop3 client.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566105
thanks, that did it!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570239
Glad Yahoo worked for you, 1cell, and a bit curious that you didn't accept my earlier Yahoo recommendation; that was 12:07 Pm vs. the posting accepted at 8:23 Pm.  Did I again err by posting comment vs. answer?  Silly me.
Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570255
ooh, I'm sorry, didn't see that, I'll post one for ya!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570356
Don't bother, just wanted to understand the shun.

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570437
please take the points, they are there and I don't mind
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570710
OK, said she (as she blushes feeling guilty for asking and red-faced).  Will I also get an A?

Thanks, 1cell.

Asta
0